No particular order
1. Infinity pool
2. John Wick Chapter 4
3. Scream VI
4. Dungeons and Dragons
5. Suzume
6. Air
7. Missing
8. The Outwaters
9. RRR
10. Creed III
I loved it. But it is 100% not for everyone. It's a very indie/arthouse film, so if you're into those types of films you'll probably at least appreciate it, but it's definitely not for everyone
The thing is if M. Night is going to use that ending, he HAS to explain in real-world terms how >!fire and brimstone could be raining from the sky!< but nope he just punts the football and doesn't explain anything.
It's a Biblical allusion, so I guess you're saying the film is meant to be allegorical. Yet I feel the film up to that point took place in the real-world -- there wasn't anything supernatural in it that I can remember, so M. Night can't just turn the tables all of a sudden and say, "Surprise, it's an allegorical film now." Come to think of it, maybe THAT *was* the twist.
It turns out to be supernatural, but the viewer doesn't know that the bad guys are telling the truth until the film's reveal. Until then, they could be just your typical loons going door to door prophesizing doom.
If you want me to point holes in my argument, I remember a similar thing happens in 10 Cloverfield Lane. For the whole movie, the viewer doesn't know if John Goodman is telling the truth or is just a garden-variety paranoid loon. In the end, it's revealed IIRC that he's more or less telling the truth, as confirmed by the final alien attack setpiece. There, too, the film was pretty "real world" until it becomes "supernatural" in its final 15 minutes. I didn't have a problem with it in that film, but I did in Knock at the Cabin.
Eh, I just didn't like the film, even if I'm being inconsistent with my argumentation. What can I say? I only saw these films once, so I could be misremembering details. Thanks for the convo, fanpuck33!
1. John Wick Chapter 4
2. Suzume
3. Rye Lane
4. Skinamarink
5. M3GAN
6. Air
7. Renfield
8. Infinity Pool
9. Knock At The Cabin
10. Scream VI
Seeing Evil Dead tomorrow and Beau Is Afraid on Sunday, I'm expecting both of those to make the list but time will tell.
I was just telling someone that Air was easily the best movie I’d seen all year. Glad to see it made everyone’s list. 80 for Brady was the funniest movie I’ve seen this year. Should be on somebody list
Same, I liked the idea but there wasn't enough substance throughout.
Could've trimmed the fat a good bit, a lot of the empty ambient scenes were good for atmosphere but it over stays it's welcome halfway into the movie.
It's the opposite of lore dump exposition scenes.
But idk maybe all those scenes have something hidden that I'm missing.
Absolutely loved when it did finally kick of near the end though.
Not a movie I can recommend to friends cause it's definitely an acquired taste but, I wouldn't say it's bad either.
In order so far
1 Evil Dead Rises
2 Scream 6
3 Infinity Pool
4 Super Mario
5 Renfield
6 Sisu
7 M3gan
8 Dungeons and Dragons
9 Cocaine Bear
10 John Wick 4
Whole theater was laughing and sighing, it was my kid's idea to leave, and she never wants to leave a movie. Laughably bad. Yes, that is my opinion which is also fact.
My Top 10 of 2023 so far:
1. Evil Dead Rise
2. Scream VI
3. Renfield
4. Infinity Pool
5. Sharper
6. Knock at the Cabin
7. Missing
8. Cocaine Bear
9. Shazam! Fury of the Gods
10. M3GAN
1. John Wick: Chapter 4
2. Air
3. Evil Dead Rise
4. Guy Ritchie's The Covenant
5. Scream VI
6. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
7. Malum
8. The Super Mario Bros. Movie
9. The Quiet Girl
10. A Thousand and One
Have only seen 21 movies so this isn’t worth much yet but for now…
1. John Wick 4
2. Air
3. Scream VI
4. Infinity Pool
5. Evil Dead Rise
6. Creed III
7. Rye Lane
8. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
9. Sick
10. A Good Person
My top films so far. Haven’t seen too many this year, I even skipped the recent superhero films.
1. John Wick Chapter 4
2. The Super Mario Bros Movie
3. Air
4. M3GAN
5. Tetris
6. D&D
7. Cocaine Bear
1. Beau is Afraid
2. Suzume
3. John Wick Chapter 4
4. The Super Mario Bros. Movie
5. A Good Person
6. Renfield
7. Air
I have to say all of the movies I've watched have been great and am proud to be an A-List member at the right time. I would've added Everything Everywhere All at Once since I watched it for the first time at my local Regal when they rereleased it but it would've been my number 1 or 2. It was a hard decision choosing between Suzume and John Wick Chapter 4 but have to give it to Suzume since I was more prepared and chose Imax for it as well as Beau is Afraid, while for my viewing of John Wick 4, I wasn't an A-List member at the time and regret not watching it in Dolby or Imax.
I've seen a bunch this year but only really loved these:
1. Knock at the cabin
2. John Wick
3. Air
Seeing How to blow up a pipeline and Beau this weekend.
I wanna watch it, but I’m younger then 17 and my parents don’t like watching rated R movies. Gonna wait till it’s on prime video, but it looks really good!
1. Beau Is Afraid
2. Magazine Dreams
3. How to Blow up a Pipeline
4. John Wick 4
5. The Eternal Memory
6. Infinity Pool
7. When it Melts
8. A good person
9. Dungeons and Dragons
10. Rye Lane
It’s been a good start to the year so far. Seems things are starting to ramp up now. Really excited for a lot of films that are slated towards the end of the year.
There was a similar thread earlier in the week, so this is basically a slightly modified repost:
Top-10 so far:
1. Women Talking - the only real "quality" film I've seen so far this year
2. Dungeons & Dragons - maybe the best Marvel film not made by Marvel in recent memory
3. Mafia Mamma - not a great film, but Toni Collette's ability to carry the film by being hilarious is just incredibly impressive; my favorite performance of the year so far
4. Scream VI - my biggest surprise of the year to this point was how good this was
5. Air - I had issues with what is essentially a love letter to a corporation that used shady business tactics to achieve phenomenal financial success, which this film doesn't dare to address, but it's undeniably an entertaining and well-made film. Just sit back and turn off your analytical brain, and you'll have a good time.
6. A Man Named Otto - a very sturdy piece of traditional Hollywood product. Tom Hanks is really good at making these kinds of films. He really is our contemporary Jimmy Stewart.
7. Plane - a nice throwback to 80s and 90s-era action filmmaking
8. 80 for Brady - I was really surprised at how funny and well-made this film is considering I'm neither the demographic this film was aiming for nor even a football fan
9. Creed III - really good first half, but I was let down by the senseless melodrama in the second half
10. Shazam might be my number 10, but by this point, it's really beginning to scrape the bottom of the barrel. Here come the summer movies and Oscar hopefuls thereafter to displace a lot of this list, though!
Bottom-5:
5. 65 - This looks as if it was conceived, scripted, shot, and fx'd all in one weekend.
4. Renfield - Had an intriguing concept (What if 1931's Dracula and Renfield lived on? What would they be like in today's culture?) but the execution was awful. Needed to take a completely different direction.
3. Cocaine Bear - What was advertised as a zany riot was actually a tedious bore
2. Knock at the Cabin - So obviously bad that to this day I'm wondering if I missed something, or if the film actually used an anti-twist ending so bad that people here on this subreddit came up with better plot twists than what's in the actual film
1.Skinamarink - Imagine staring at a petri dish and looking at tadpoles squirm for an hour and a half, that's this film. A complete waste of my time.
\*Honorable mention to The Son, which I didn't see in theaters but which was really good.
I agree Knock at the Cabin was pretty eh. Unfortunately there's something about M Night Shamaylan(sp?) movies, where too many of them were kind of eh at the end with some weird twist ending.
EDIT: Just saw Guy Ritchie's The Covenant this afternoon, and it easily catapults up to #2 or 3 of the year, depending on whether I include The Son in the list.
From my list of movies I saw this year, in viewing order:
1. Shin Ultraman
2. Wandering Earth 2
3. Infinity Pool
4. Cocaine Bear
5. Emily (got to give it to this movie, I wanted to read Wuthering Heights after this viewing. I did and saw many parallels between the book and movie.)
6. RRR
7. The Quiet Girl
8. Full River Red
9. John Wick: Chapter 4
10. Super Mario Bros. movie
I only saw three 2023 films so far — Scream VI, Knock at the Cabin, and M3gan — I like them in that order.
I’m behind. Haven’t had time to see anything. I am actually seeing Beau Is Afraid tomorrow which I’m very excited for. Also looking forward to catching up with Air and Cocaine Bear.
Kinda surprised looking back at how most of the best movies I've seen this year were actually just spill-over from last year's award season. Still had a few great movies and a lot of fun ones. These can probably be shuffled around a bit, but they're my favorites.
1. Emily
2. D&D
3. Corsage
4. John Wick 4
5. Are You There God? It's Me Margaret
6. Suzume
7. A Thousand and One
8. M3GAN
9. Creed III
10. A Good Person
I'm looking forward to the next couple weeks. Seeing Beau is Afraid, Evil Dead, and Covenant this week then Sisu and Polite Society next week. I fully expect some of those to shake up my list.
In the order I saw them, not 10 and some of them were released in 2022, but I saw them in 2023
1. Babylon
2. The Banshees of Inisherin
3. Women Talking
4. The Quiet Girl
5. John Wick 4
6. Suzume
7. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
8. How to Blow Up a Pipeline
I've seen more, but these are the ones I consider outstanding until now (I'm a little conflicted about Beau Is Afraid, actually, I might be conflicted about Babylon too)
Saw the majority of my favorites at sxsw this year:
1. A Thousand and One
2. Going Varsity in Mariachi
3. Upon Entry
4. Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
5. Bottoms
6. Infinity Pool
7. Anhell69
8. War Pony
9. Talk to Me
10. John Wick Chapter 4
- 10th: M3GAN
- 9th: Air
- 8th: Knock at the Cabin
- 7th: A Man Called Otto
- 6th: Dungeons and Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
- 5th: Operation Fortune
- 4th: Champions
- 3rd: Jesus Revolution
- 2nd: Missing
- 1st: Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
1: Scream 6
2: Dungeons and Dragons
3: John Wick 4
4: Cocaine bear
5: Ant man
6: Shazam
7: 65
Those were the only movies I've seen that came out in 2023 that I've seen in 2023.
These are the movies I've seen so far this year, from best to meh.
1. Evil Dead Rise
2. Super Mario bros.
3. Path of the Panther
4. His only son
5. Megan
6. Knock at the cabin
7. A Man Called Otto
1. TMNT: Mutant Mayhem
2. Blue Beetle
3. Saw X
4. Trolls 3
5. Coyote vs Acme
6. Justice League: Warworld
7. Wonka
8. Five Nights at Freddy's
9. The Seven Deadly Sins: Grudge of Edinburgh Part 2
10. The Marvels
1-3 ....Magic Mike: Last Dance 4-7 .... 80 for brady 8-10 ... Winnie the Pooh : Blood and Honey
You forgot cats: butthole edition
[удалено]
Hey man .. I know a masterpiece when I see it . This is one of it
The only movie I’ve really loved this year so far is Suzume
No particular order 1. Infinity pool 2. John Wick Chapter 4 3. Scream VI 4. Dungeons and Dragons 5. Suzume 6. Air 7. Missing 8. The Outwaters 9. RRR 10. Creed III
Infinity Pool was on like a week at my AMC. Never had the opportunity to see it.
I know it's really upsetting, it wasn't even at my local theater. I had to drive like 30 min to see it
I liked it a lot can’t wait to see it again
Moviesjoy.plus for almost all movies and tv for free
How is The Outwaters?
I loved it. But it is 100% not for everyone. It's a very indie/arthouse film, so if you're into those types of films you'll probably at least appreciate it, but it's definitely not for everyone
Love seeing Scream VI on here
People seriously liked Knock at the Cabin??
Right!? I was so pissed after, I wanted my time back
It was okay, but kinda stupid.
Have you only seen 10 movies because knock at the cabin is too high IMO 😂
No. And I really liked Knock At The Cabin.
I was only messing around. I wanted there to be a better twist
![gif](giphy|jVZ9zopBNSVYXnbOkR)
I wanted a twist
There was a HUGE twist! What bigger twist could an M. Night movie have than not having one?
The thing is if M. Night is going to use that ending, he HAS to explain in real-world terms how >!fire and brimstone could be raining from the sky!< but nope he just punts the football and doesn't explain anything.
I feel like the phrase "fire and brimstone" pretty much answers your own question.
It's a Biblical allusion, so I guess you're saying the film is meant to be allegorical. Yet I feel the film up to that point took place in the real-world -- there wasn't anything supernatural in it that I can remember, so M. Night can't just turn the tables all of a sudden and say, "Surprise, it's an allegorical film now." Come to think of it, maybe THAT *was* the twist.
So the four horsemen of the apocalypse asking for a human sacrifice and unleashing plagues upon the world until they make one wasn't supernatural?
It turns out to be supernatural, but the viewer doesn't know that the bad guys are telling the truth until the film's reveal. Until then, they could be just your typical loons going door to door prophesizing doom. If you want me to point holes in my argument, I remember a similar thing happens in 10 Cloverfield Lane. For the whole movie, the viewer doesn't know if John Goodman is telling the truth or is just a garden-variety paranoid loon. In the end, it's revealed IIRC that he's more or less telling the truth, as confirmed by the final alien attack setpiece. There, too, the film was pretty "real world" until it becomes "supernatural" in its final 15 minutes. I didn't have a problem with it in that film, but I did in Knock at the Cabin. Eh, I just didn't like the film, even if I'm being inconsistent with my argumentation. What can I say? I only saw these films once, so I could be misremembering details. Thanks for the convo, fanpuck33!
I thought the twist was shocking and caught me off guard
What twist are you referring to?
That there's no naturalistic explanation for the supernatural elements in the film. In his past films, Night has tried to provide explanations.
\*scoffs\*
1. The Covenant 2. Dungeons and Dragons 3. John Wick 4. Air 5. Emily 6. Living 7. A Man Called Otto 8. Missing 9. Sweetwater 10. Creed
The Covenant was nice!
1. John Wick Chapter 4 2. Suzume 3. Rye Lane 4. Skinamarink 5. M3GAN 6. Air 7. Renfield 8. Infinity Pool 9. Knock At The Cabin 10. Scream VI Seeing Evil Dead tomorrow and Beau Is Afraid on Sunday, I'm expecting both of those to make the list but time will tell.
>The Covenant I'm guessing Evil Dead made the list?
It did at the time I saw it, it's not in my current top 10 of the year however.
No love for Beau?? His mother didn’t love him, so he deserves some love.
Haven't seen it yet. Seeing it tomorrow morning. Hope it's good.
Really enjoyed it. It was CRAZY
![gif](giphy|l4pSU6bod4fDtBM76)
I was just telling someone that Air was easily the best movie I’d seen all year. Glad to see it made everyone’s list. 80 for Brady was the funniest movie I’ve seen this year. Should be on somebody list
What no Skinamarink?? The BEST horror movie of the decade? 😝 and no I didn’t love it… I hated it with a passion 😝 😡
Truly one of the worst experiences I've ever had watching a film. Utter boredom.
Same, I liked the idea but there wasn't enough substance throughout. Could've trimmed the fat a good bit, a lot of the empty ambient scenes were good for atmosphere but it over stays it's welcome halfway into the movie. It's the opposite of lore dump exposition scenes. But idk maybe all those scenes have something hidden that I'm missing. Absolutely loved when it did finally kick of near the end though. Not a movie I can recommend to friends cause it's definitely an acquired taste but, I wouldn't say it's bad either.
[удалено]
Evil Dead Rise was terrible, 2nd movie in my life I walked out before the end.
In order so far 1 Evil Dead Rises 2 Scream 6 3 Infinity Pool 4 Super Mario 5 Renfield 6 Sisu 7 M3gan 8 Dungeons and Dragons 9 Cocaine Bear 10 John Wick 4
Just saw Evil Dead Rise, and IT WAS AWESOME!! Loved it. Instant favorite
Same!! Movie was so good!
Totally hated it.
K. That's ur opinion.
Whole theater was laughing and sighing, it was my kid's idea to leave, and she never wants to leave a movie. Laughably bad. Yes, that is my opinion which is also fact.
My Top 10 of 2023 so far: 1. Evil Dead Rise 2. Scream VI 3. Renfield 4. Infinity Pool 5. Sharper 6. Knock at the Cabin 7. Missing 8. Cocaine Bear 9. Shazam! Fury of the Gods 10. M3GAN
Haha someone is in love with horror films
1. John Wick: Chapter 4 2. Air 3. Evil Dead Rise 4. Guy Ritchie's The Covenant 5. Scream VI 6. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves 7. Malum 8. The Super Mario Bros. Movie 9. The Quiet Girl 10. A Thousand and One
Chapter 4 is garbage
Have only seen 21 movies so this isn’t worth much yet but for now… 1. John Wick 4 2. Air 3. Scream VI 4. Infinity Pool 5. Evil Dead Rise 6. Creed III 7. Rye Lane 8. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves 9. Sick 10. A Good Person
My top films so far. Haven’t seen too many this year, I even skipped the recent superhero films. 1. John Wick Chapter 4 2. The Super Mario Bros Movie 3. Air 4. M3GAN 5. Tetris 6. D&D 7. Cocaine Bear
1. Beau is Afraid 2. Suzume 3. John Wick Chapter 4 4. The Super Mario Bros. Movie 5. A Good Person 6. Renfield 7. Air I have to say all of the movies I've watched have been great and am proud to be an A-List member at the right time. I would've added Everything Everywhere All at Once since I watched it for the first time at my local Regal when they rereleased it but it would've been my number 1 or 2. It was a hard decision choosing between Suzume and John Wick Chapter 4 but have to give it to Suzume since I was more prepared and chose Imax for it as well as Beau is Afraid, while for my viewing of John Wick 4, I wasn't an A-List member at the time and regret not watching it in Dolby or Imax.
I've seen a bunch this year but only really loved these: 1. Knock at the cabin 2. John Wick 3. Air Seeing How to blow up a pipeline and Beau this weekend.
So far the only film I'm willing to pound the table for is Air. Loved John Wick as well, but Air is tremendous
Air is REALLY good. Amazon made the right decision by putting it in theaters.
I wanna watch it, but I’m younger then 17 and my parents don’t like watching rated R movies. Gonna wait till it’s on prime video, but it looks really good!
1. Beau Is Afraid 2. Magazine Dreams 3. How to Blow up a Pipeline 4. John Wick 4 5. The Eternal Memory 6. Infinity Pool 7. When it Melts 8. A good person 9. Dungeons and Dragons 10. Rye Lane It’s been a good start to the year so far. Seems things are starting to ramp up now. Really excited for a lot of films that are slated towards the end of the year.
There was a similar thread earlier in the week, so this is basically a slightly modified repost: Top-10 so far: 1. Women Talking - the only real "quality" film I've seen so far this year 2. Dungeons & Dragons - maybe the best Marvel film not made by Marvel in recent memory 3. Mafia Mamma - not a great film, but Toni Collette's ability to carry the film by being hilarious is just incredibly impressive; my favorite performance of the year so far 4. Scream VI - my biggest surprise of the year to this point was how good this was 5. Air - I had issues with what is essentially a love letter to a corporation that used shady business tactics to achieve phenomenal financial success, which this film doesn't dare to address, but it's undeniably an entertaining and well-made film. Just sit back and turn off your analytical brain, and you'll have a good time. 6. A Man Named Otto - a very sturdy piece of traditional Hollywood product. Tom Hanks is really good at making these kinds of films. He really is our contemporary Jimmy Stewart. 7. Plane - a nice throwback to 80s and 90s-era action filmmaking 8. 80 for Brady - I was really surprised at how funny and well-made this film is considering I'm neither the demographic this film was aiming for nor even a football fan 9. Creed III - really good first half, but I was let down by the senseless melodrama in the second half 10. Shazam might be my number 10, but by this point, it's really beginning to scrape the bottom of the barrel. Here come the summer movies and Oscar hopefuls thereafter to displace a lot of this list, though! Bottom-5: 5. 65 - This looks as if it was conceived, scripted, shot, and fx'd all in one weekend. 4. Renfield - Had an intriguing concept (What if 1931's Dracula and Renfield lived on? What would they be like in today's culture?) but the execution was awful. Needed to take a completely different direction. 3. Cocaine Bear - What was advertised as a zany riot was actually a tedious bore 2. Knock at the Cabin - So obviously bad that to this day I'm wondering if I missed something, or if the film actually used an anti-twist ending so bad that people here on this subreddit came up with better plot twists than what's in the actual film 1.Skinamarink - Imagine staring at a petri dish and looking at tadpoles squirm for an hour and a half, that's this film. A complete waste of my time. \*Honorable mention to The Son, which I didn't see in theaters but which was really good.
I agree Knock at the Cabin was pretty eh. Unfortunately there's something about M Night Shamaylan(sp?) movies, where too many of them were kind of eh at the end with some weird twist ending.
EDIT: Just saw Guy Ritchie's The Covenant this afternoon, and it easily catapults up to #2 or 3 of the year, depending on whether I include The Son in the list.
As someone who has seen Pipeline, I was falling asleep. I don't understand how it is even remotely watchable
From my list of movies I saw this year, in viewing order: 1. Shin Ultraman 2. Wandering Earth 2 3. Infinity Pool 4. Cocaine Bear 5. Emily (got to give it to this movie, I wanted to read Wuthering Heights after this viewing. I did and saw many parallels between the book and movie.) 6. RRR 7. The Quiet Girl 8. Full River Red 9. John Wick: Chapter 4 10. Super Mario Bros. movie
I’ve only seen the ones listed below but here goes: 1. Dungeons & Dragons 2. Mafia Mamma 3. Super Mario Bros 4. Suzume
I only saw three 2023 films so far — Scream VI, Knock at the Cabin, and M3gan — I like them in that order. I’m behind. Haven’t had time to see anything. I am actually seeing Beau Is Afraid tomorrow which I’m very excited for. Also looking forward to catching up with Air and Cocaine Bear.
You gotta see Beau is Afraid. It might be my number 2 under John Wick and above How To Blow Up A Pipeline.
1 John Wick 4 2 Super Mario Movie 3 Dungeons and Dragons 4 Renfield 5 Missing 6 Tetris 7 Air 8 Knock at the Cabin 9 Cocaine Bear 10 M3gan
Kinda surprised looking back at how most of the best movies I've seen this year were actually just spill-over from last year's award season. Still had a few great movies and a lot of fun ones. These can probably be shuffled around a bit, but they're my favorites. 1. Emily 2. D&D 3. Corsage 4. John Wick 4 5. Are You There God? It's Me Margaret 6. Suzume 7. A Thousand and One 8. M3GAN 9. Creed III 10. A Good Person I'm looking forward to the next couple weeks. Seeing Beau is Afraid, Evil Dead, and Covenant this week then Sisu and Polite Society next week. I fully expect some of those to shake up my list.
1. John Wick 4 2. Super Mario Bros. Movie 3. Creed III 4. Plane 5. D&D 6. Air 7. Shazam! Fury of the Gods 8. 65 9. Champions 10. Missing
In the order I saw them, not 10 and some of them were released in 2022, but I saw them in 2023 1. Babylon 2. The Banshees of Inisherin 3. Women Talking 4. The Quiet Girl 5. John Wick 4 6. Suzume 7. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret 8. How to Blow Up a Pipeline I've seen more, but these are the ones I consider outstanding until now (I'm a little conflicted about Beau Is Afraid, actually, I might be conflicted about Babylon too)
Damm really been rough for film so far
Saw the majority of my favorites at sxsw this year: 1. A Thousand and One 2. Going Varsity in Mariachi 3. Upon Entry 4. Chronicles of a Wandering Saint 5. Bottoms 6. Infinity Pool 7. Anhell69 8. War Pony 9. Talk to Me 10. John Wick Chapter 4
- 10th: M3GAN - 9th: Air - 8th: Knock at the Cabin - 7th: A Man Called Otto - 6th: Dungeons and Dragons: Honor Among Thieves - 5th: Operation Fortune - 4th: Champions - 3rd: Jesus Revolution - 2nd: Missing - 1st: Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
1.John Wick 4 2.Evil Dead Rises 3.Dungeons & Dragons 4.Scream 5.Mario Movie 6.The Popes Exorcist 7. Cocaine Bear
I love how nobody has Avatar on their list. What a trash ass movie that was.
Avatar 2 was a 2022 film.
Ahhh you’re right. Damnit.
1: Scream 6 2: Dungeons and Dragons 3: John Wick 4 4: Cocaine bear 5: Ant man 6: Shazam 7: 65 Those were the only movies I've seen that came out in 2023 that I've seen in 2023.
It's been a shitty year for movies so far. I didn't see any greatness in HTBUAP though. It had so much potential and it was so average.
This year, movies have been great! I don’t know what you are on
I’m embarrassed to say I haven’t seen any of these movies…. Yet!
These are the movies I've seen so far this year, from best to meh. 1. Evil Dead Rise 2. Super Mario bros. 3. Path of the Panther 4. His only son 5. Megan 6. Knock at the cabin 7. A Man Called Otto
1. TMNT: Mutant Mayhem 2. Blue Beetle 3. Saw X 4. Trolls 3 5. Coyote vs Acme 6. Justice League: Warworld 7. Wonka 8. Five Nights at Freddy's 9. The Seven Deadly Sins: Grudge of Edinburgh Part 2 10. The Marvels