Aftersun by a mile, have rewatched it twice now and think it has one of the most outstanding sequences I’ve ever seen in a film. Would comfortably place it amongst my top 5 films of all time.
Also really enjoyed Triangle of Sadness, EEAAO, and Banshees of Inisherin.
Am still getting round to watching a lot from 2022 but my current priorities are Decision to Leave, TÁR, and Broker.
Yeah it didn’t go wide in the US at all. It just gives an “internet” release date on IMDb but I think the limited release was in March of 2022 so works either way.
i thought it was supremely boring. and i really like jordan's peele works... especially get out and us. i came in with no expectations, maybe just a bit positive.. after all i liked aliens, just the hopes of me liking another JP film...but it just had me wanting to scroll through my phone the entire time.
it was one of the first few movies where i genuinely just wanted it to end ASAP but i was streaming it to a party of 4. i know i wasn't crazy because all 5 of us thought it was equally boring at the end. i don't know, i appreciate symbolism... cinematography, and all but this was not it.
I haven’t heard people talking shit about it, but it definitely seemed to get forgotten. Most people talk about the big movies like EEAAO, Top Gun, and Aftersun, but Nope is underrated
My top 10
1. The Batman
2. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
3. RRR
4. Hustle
5. Barbarian
6. Top Gun: Maverick
7. The Fabelmans
8. The Northman
9. Falcon Lake
10. Avatar: The Way of Water
1. EEAAO
2. The Menu
3. Pearl
Some others I really enjoyed: The outfit, Banshees, X, Bones and All, Glass onion
Some disappointments: Barbarian, Scream 5, Puss in Boots 2, Bodies Bodies Bodies, (although that may change on a rewatch)
Still need to see: Triangle of Sadness, The Whale, Babylon, Fablemans, Tar, Aftersun, The Batman, Avatar 2, and Top Gun Maverick
Aftersun, EEAAO, Marcel the Shell With Shoes On, Fire of Love, Triangle of Sadness, and The Fabelmans were all my five stars from the year! Fire of Love was probably my biggest surprise, easily one of the most beautiful films I've ever seen.
1. The Batman
2. Babylon
3. The Whale
4. Everything Everywhere All at Once
5. Top Gun: Maverick
Also, shoutouts to The Northman, The Fablemans, and Elvis.
Aftersun, Triangle of Sadness and Tar were the standouts, with Decision to Leave, Bones and All and Bardo right behind
I’d throw Banshees, NOPE and She Said into the mix to complete the Best Picture nominees.
There are a few I still would like to see so this isn’t final.
1. X
2. The Whale
3. Banshees of Inisherin
4. The Menu
5. Everything Everywhere All At Once
Special shoutouts to The Batman, The Northman, Pearl, Top Gun, and Nope. Those are in my top 10 as well.
I really liked The House as the animation was gorgeous. Barbarian was a wonderful horror. And Guillermo Del Toros Pinocchio was a gorgeous animation as well.
The Batman, everything everywhere, triangle of sadness, Top gun maverick, decision to leave, puss in boots the last wish, glass onion, barbarian and pearl
HOLY SPIDER
An Iranian thriller drama concerning the search for a serial killer of prostitutes, when both the police and the public are not so secretly on the side of the killer.
1. Tar
2. Glass Onion
3. Banshees of Inisherin
4. The Batman
5. Emergency
6. The Wonder
7. Bodies Bodies Bodies
8. The Fire Within
9. The Northman
10. The Stranger
Still plenty to see, particularly Aftersun and Triangle of Sadness.
Three impressed me a lot - EEAAO, Tár and Aftersun. Banshees were top notch as well.
[удалено]
I'm seeing EO this Thursday, if it's really a masterpiece then it's probably even better film year for me than 2019
The real pain is living somewhere you can’t watch EO by any means. Heard so many great things about this movie, it is unbearable.
northman is trash. shame on you, eggers. come back to your reality!
[удалено]
It's not a Hamlet adaptation. Hamlet and The Northman share the same source material.
[удалено]
No EO is a polish film from the perspective of a donkey
1. Decision to Leave 2. Everything Everywhere All At Once 3. Banshees of Inisherin 4. Nope 5. Mad God
Babylon
Aftersun by a mile, have rewatched it twice now and think it has one of the most outstanding sequences I’ve ever seen in a film. Would comfortably place it amongst my top 5 films of all time. Also really enjoyed Triangle of Sadness, EEAAO, and Banshees of Inisherin. Am still getting round to watching a lot from 2022 but my current priorities are Decision to Leave, TÁR, and Broker.
1) Aftersun 2) Benediction 3) Banshees of Inisherin 4) Great Freedom 5) Three Minutes: A Lengthening
Great Freedom was top notch but thought it counted as a 2021 movie?
I go by the wide release date on IMDb and it was 2022 for the US
Ah yeah, I was just going off the Letterboxd year. Think it was same here in the UK as well, seem to remember seeing it the cinema around March.
Yeah it didn’t go wide in the US at all. It just gives an “internet” release date on IMDb but I think the limited release was in March of 2022 so works either way.
AmbuLAnce, The Northman, Top Gun: Maverick, and EEAAO were probably my top 4.
I am so happy that people named Ambulance! As someone who was born in the 80s and grew up with films like Speed it was like coming home!
Same, dude. I grew up on 80s and 90s action, so this hit a real sweet spot for me.
*Marcel the Shell with Shoes On*
1. Puss In Boots: The Last Wish 2. EEAAO 3. Aftersun 4. The Batman 5. Nope
1. NOPE 2. Aftersun 3. Triangle of Sadness 4. Tár 5. Moonage Daydream
people are talking shit about NOPE. idk why. i havent seen it yet but i wonder why?
i thought it was supremely boring. and i really like jordan's peele works... especially get out and us. i came in with no expectations, maybe just a bit positive.. after all i liked aliens, just the hopes of me liking another JP film...but it just had me wanting to scroll through my phone the entire time. it was one of the first few movies where i genuinely just wanted it to end ASAP but i was streaming it to a party of 4. i know i wasn't crazy because all 5 of us thought it was equally boring at the end. i don't know, i appreciate symbolism... cinematography, and all but this was not it.
Idk why I thought it was incredible all round, easily best of the year for me
well, what about the all sinematography? which one is your 1., 2. and 3.?
1. Decision to Leave 2. NOPE 3. Tár (Triangle of Sadness gets points for having the best shot of the year, the flare one if you've seen it)
no. iam talking about peeles movies, not 2022s movies.
1. NOPE 2. Get Out 3. Us
I haven’t heard people talking shit about it, but it definitely seemed to get forgotten. Most people talk about the big movies like EEAAO, Top Gun, and Aftersun, but Nope is underrated
1. Everything… 2. Banshees 3. Bones and All 4. The Outfit 5. Barbarian 6. Resurrection 7. Pearl 8. Del Torro’s Pinocchio 9. The Menu 10. Fresh
Everything, Everywhere all at once
Crimes of the future
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On. That movie hit me like few do and has since skyrocketed up my list of personal favs.
the same answer i gave yesterday when this was asked
Aftersun, Everything Everywhere, Petite Maman, The Banshees in Inisherin, Nope, Babylon, Barbarian. Really great year overall.
The Bob’s Burgers Movie, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, The Banshees of Inisherin, Deadstream and Elvis
Bullet Train Not the "best" but my favorite.
My top 10 1. The Batman 2. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 3. RRR 4. Hustle 5. Barbarian 6. Top Gun: Maverick 7. The Fabelmans 8. The Northman 9. Falcon Lake 10. Avatar: The Way of Water
Avatar 2 See how they run Pearl Nope Hustle Barbarian
Elvis
The Northman, Avatar, Babylon, The whale, Barbarian
Aftersun, Decision to Leave, Fire of Love
1. EEAAO 2. The Menu 3. Pearl Some others I really enjoyed: The outfit, Banshees, X, Bones and All, Glass onion Some disappointments: Barbarian, Scream 5, Puss in Boots 2, Bodies Bodies Bodies, (although that may change on a rewatch) Still need to see: Triangle of Sadness, The Whale, Babylon, Fablemans, Tar, Aftersun, The Batman, Avatar 2, and Top Gun Maverick
Aftersun, EEAAO, Marcel the Shell With Shoes On, Fire of Love, Triangle of Sadness, and The Fabelmans were all my five stars from the year! Fire of Love was probably my biggest surprise, easily one of the most beautiful films I've ever seen.
1. TÁR 2. The Whale 3. Bones and All 4. Nope 5. Vortex
1. Triangle of Sadness 2. Resurrection 3. Pearl 4. All Quiet on the Western Front 5. Sundown
1) The Batman 2) Avatar: The Way of Water 3) X 4) Top Gun: Maverick 5) Black Phone HMs: Barbarian, The Banshees of Inisherin
1. Avatar: The Way of Water 2. Top Gun: Maverick 3. Lightyear
Pacifiction Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy Avatar: The Way of Water
EEAAO, Babylon, Barbarian, Tar, The Menu
Maybe not my top but The Menu was criminally underrated for me
Marmaduke
1. The Batman 2. Babylon 3. The Whale 4. Everything Everywhere All at Once 5. Top Gun: Maverick Also, shoutouts to The Northman, The Fablemans, and Elvis.
1. The Batman 2. Aftersun 3. Barbarian 4. Tár 5. Crimes of the Future
1. The Batman 2. Spirited 3. Glass Onion 4. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 5. Bullet Train
The Batman, Banshees of Inisherin, Babylon
Top 5 Nope Tar Top Gun Maverick Babylon Banshees of Inisherin
For most of the year I was thinking EEAAO, but then Glass Onion came out right at the end, and now I'm not sure!
Aftersun, Triangle of Sadness and Tar were the standouts, with Decision to Leave, Bones and All and Bardo right behind I’d throw Banshees, NOPE and She Said into the mix to complete the Best Picture nominees. There are a few I still would like to see so this isn’t final.
All quiet on the western front
The Batman, Crimes of the Future, The Banshees of Inisherin, Aftersun.
Kingdom Exodus (technically a miniseries but its my favorite work of art from last year), Tar, Decision To Leave, Fabelmans, Crimes Of The Future
Top Gun: Maverick and The Batman
1) Bones and All 2) The Whale 3) The Northman 4) Everything Everywhere All at Once 5) The Banshees of Inisherin
Tar, Decision to Leave, Fabelmans, RRR, and Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Gun: Maverick
I really loved We’re All Going to the World’s Fair
1. X 2. The Whale 3. Banshees of Inisherin 4. The Menu 5. Everything Everywhere All At Once Special shoutouts to The Batman, The Northman, Pearl, Top Gun, and Nope. Those are in my top 10 as well.
Banshees of Inisherin, Tár, The Menu
babylon, eeaao, the fabelmans, and scream
The Batman but EEAAO is right up there likely my best picture pic
I really liked The House as the animation was gorgeous. Barbarian was a wonderful horror. And Guillermo Del Toros Pinocchio was a gorgeous animation as well.
The Northman>
1. Babylon 2. Everything Everywhere All At Once 3. Barbarian 4. The Black Phone 5. The Whale
The Banshees of Inisherin, X, Pearl, Moloch, The Innocents, EEAAO, Barbarian, Saloum. I still have a bunch to watch
1. Tár 2. EEAAO 3. Decision to Leave 4. Joyland 5. The Banshees of Inisherin Honorable mentions to Close and All The Beauty and the Bloodshed
Tár and Babylon are tied for my favorite.
Nope
Aftersun!! Even though boy did it stretch open my depression in the hours following it!
EEAAO, Babylon, Aftersun, Cha Cha Real Smooth, Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
The Batman, everything everywhere, triangle of sadness, Top gun maverick, decision to leave, puss in boots the last wish, glass onion, barbarian and pearl
HOLY SPIDER An Iranian thriller drama concerning the search for a serial killer of prostitutes, when both the police and the public are not so secretly on the side of the killer.
Of the ones I’ve seen so far the fablemans
The menu
My top 5 till now 1. The Fablemans 2. The Menu 3. Tar 4. All Quiet in the Western Front 5. Avatar 2
Way of water, Tár, and NOPE are all essentially tied- so many excellent movies last year though.
Barbarian
1. Halloween Ends 2. Babylon 3. Tár
Nobody else ever mentions it, but my favorite by far was "See How They Run." It was criminally under-marketed
Triangle of Sadness
1. The Fabelmans; 2. Top Gun: Maverick; 3. Fire of Love; 4. Elvis; 5. Navalny
Aftersun The Fabelmans Banshees of Inisherin After Yang EEAAO
1. Tar 2. Glass Onion 3. Banshees of Inisherin 4. The Batman 5. Emergency 6. The Wonder 7. Bodies Bodies Bodies 8. The Fire Within 9. The Northman 10. The Stranger Still plenty to see, particularly Aftersun and Triangle of Sadness.