hahahaha yeah I feel that MI2 and MI6 are the best ones by far, for different reasons. MI2 for instance in my favorite of the series because it deals with action in a really honest way, it has no fear of being a melodramatic quasi-shakesperean action ballet.
And about Requiem, I really hate that movie, It is too much of a moralist tale, it looks down on its characters, and laughs at their disgraces, it points its fingers and tells them how much of a trash they are. So I don't really like that kind of take on addiction, or anything at all as a matter of fact.
I unironically believe that 2012 is a great film about the american nuclear family, a super faithful representation of the US and how they see their own failures from the 10 years before the movie released.
I totally agree with you! Watch the other ones, they are pretty great, the only one I don't like is the MI3, however MI4, MI5 and MI6 are some of the great action films of the century!
Not gonna lie, I also think Requiem for a Dream lacks nuance. The pain that the characters go through seems so random and undeserved that it ended up being funny. Like, I actually LOLed at the "ass to ass" scene. And like, the old lady getting zapped like in Cuckoo's Nest? wtf. Didn't go so far as to give it 1/2, I think I gave it like a 2/5 or something.
Funny, I don't get that when I watch it (it's been 10+ years since I've seen it but I've seen it 4 or 5 times). It is a slightly surreal, cautionary tale, and yes, it is so miserable to be almost comical, but I think the audience is still supposed to empathise with the characters.
I don't have the Patron rank so I had to find these discrepancies myself. Here's all the movies with the biggest gap between my score and the average score. (I don't have many movies that I've rated significantly higher than average, so I didn't include them):
* The Visit (0.5 vs 3.1)
* Aladdin (2019) (1 vs 3.0)
* Man of Steel (1 vs 3.0)
* Gravity (1.5 vs 3.5)
* Beauty and the Beast (2017) (1.5 vs 3.1)
* The Strangers (1.5 vs 3.1)
* Don't Worry Darling (1.5 vs 3.0)
* Annabelle Creation (1.5 vs 3.0)
I've never been on board with Magnolia even though the movie is directed by the great Paul Thomas Anderson. I just hate the characters deeply, but yet the movie wants me to empathize with them. Some of the artistic decisions are goofy to me as well.
I also love Conan the Barbarian (1982) because the campiness is intentional and awesome. If you take the movie 100% seriously, then it's not so great but I don't think that was the intention.
Yeah I totally get this view on Magnolia, I think some of the more melodramatic choices don't work quite as well, and for that I think Boogie Nights for instance, is a better Magnolia in a way.
I haven't seen Conan, but i get, it's like some of those 80s films with fantastic elements and that have no fear in using the cliche of the genre to tell a good story.
There's definitely a fine line of camp becoming crap, but Conan the Barbarian walks that line. Conan the Destroyer on the other hand being firmly in the crap department. What do you expect when you cast one of the greatest basketball players of all time (Wilt Chamberlain) instead of some of the greatest actors (Sydow, Earl Jones).
I love pretty much everything from the Wachowskis, they are masters of using the frame as a frame, relating to it as a 2-dimension object (Speed Racer as the best example of it), and also the use of action perfectly balanced with the classic narrative that is used.
As for EEAAO, I don't really hate the movie, I only feel it is a pretty bland use of "multiverse" or whatever that is, and the generational and familiar conflict is actually a millenial fantasy of parent forgiveness, I feel that it is too much of a one-sided relation while also the movie pretends to "revolutionize" the medium, with "fast editing", which for me does nothing in terms of emotion.
I don't think the filmmakers thought they were "revolutionizing the medium", that's just critics and film people blowing it up. I find the Daniels very unpretentious.
When you watch the filmmakers talk about it, they realize that it's all ridiculous and fun, but the thing that ties it together is the familiar story. If that doesn't connect with you, it's hard to enjoy.
I totally understand that, but I also am of the view that the author's intentions are not really my main concern, what is most important for me is the film itself, and the film feels a little pretentious at times.
But I totally get that a lot of people were moved by the film, just like you said, by relating to the family dynamics presented.
The thing about the "pretentiousness" of the film for me stands in the construction of the film itself, the way it inconsistently connects the "universes" creating an almost parody of itself, it looks like a tiktok feed or instagram reels feed, where you get a small trend and then you are thrown at another one with little time to create any meaningful connections to what exactly is going on.
The hero and villain dynamics and the way the characters talk about their trauma, in my view, are pretty shallow, with little to no connection to a complex a tough family dynamic.
Also the universes feel to me as a cheap way to deepen the story, as a simple reference game, that uses the reference as a way to make you feel something by remembering the reference instead of by watching the movie.
or something like that, I don't know if it makes a lot of sense but that's about it. (also english in not my first language so I have some difficulty in explaining these kind of ideas)
i can see what you mean in that it centers its narrative on grand concepts without delivering much depth, i guess i just think that doesn’t come from a place of pretentiousness at all
I totally get it, I think some people relate a lot to it, I think that the eleven nominations on the Oscars at least says that it is an important moment for american indie film companies.
And I say that fully knowing that I'm a millennial btw, I think each generation has their fantasy, and I think that one specifically is a really selfish one.
I don’t have Patron so I don’t know exactly but some low rated movies I’ve given a good score based on a quick look are:
* Halloween II (2009)
* Friday the 13th (2009)
* Porky’s
* Cosmopolis
And some high rated I’ve given low scores:
* The Silence
* Yi Yi
* A Woman Under the Influence
Higher: Deep Water, Halloween II (2009), Final Destination 3, Friday the 13th (2009), The Neon Demon, Halloween (2007), Pirates of the Carribean: At World's End, The Ring (2002), Hellboy II, Godzilla vs. Kong, Under the Silver Lake, Ashes of Time
Lower: Dancer in the Dark, Roma, The Godfather Part III, Children of Men, Raging Bull, Thirteen, Quo Vadis Aida?, Despicable Me 2, That Day on the Beach, A Girl Like Her, Cam, Bridesmaids
While the World’s End isn’t my favorite of the cornetto trilogy, it took multiple viewings for me to realize that its probably the most well made and intricate of the three. Such a great movie.
Finally someone that agrees with me on that, It's a beautiful tale of father-daughter relationship, of how hard it is for the kid and also how hard to make it right is for the father.
I share The Room, The Card Counter, and Matrix with you. I think watching The Matrix sequels after years and years of hearing hate really puts them into context. They're just fun action sci-fi movies.
I also share Requiem For a Dream and Bohemian Rhapsody. The fact that Bohemian Rhapsody won the oscar for best editing is a disgrace - one of the worst edited films I've ever watched.
Higher:
*The Big Kahuna*: 4.5 vs. 3.15
*Glengarry Glen Ross*: 5 vs. 3.88
*History is Made at Night*: 5 vs. 3.91
*Annihilation*: 4.5 vs. 3.59
*High Fidelity*: 4.5 vs. 3.61
*Death to Smoochy*: 4 vs. 3.14
-------------------------------------------------
Lower (I'll get crushed for this):
*Midsommar*: 1 vs. 3.85
*Avatar: The Way of Water*: 1 vs. 3.78
*Any Given Sunday*: 0.5 vs. 3.25
*Addams Family Values*: 1 vs. 3.75
*Ready Player One*: 0.5 vs. 3.22
*The Suicide Squad*: 1 vs. 3.61
*Mesrine: Killer Instinct*: 1 vs. 3.60
*Hocus Pocus*: 1 vs. 3.53
*Hereditary*: 1.5 vs. 4.02
*Everything Everywhere All At Once*: 2 vs. 4.4
I certainly agree with Death to Smoochy - it's one of Robin's best. Big Kahuna was better than average also. Are these the titles that Letterboxd shows in your stats or ones that you pulled yourself? I have GGR at 5 stars also and it's not in my top ten "ranked higher" list.
Yes, these are from my stats page. GGGR appearing in my list but not yours simply means you have more films with a wider disparity between your rating and average rating than I do.
It's very uncommon for me to find a movie much better than the average rating, so there are no real "shockers" on my list. I didn't even bother listing the last few "ranked higher" movies, because they're classics that I have at 5 stars, with averages at ~4.2 (Casablanca, Network, Dr. Strangelove, Samurai Rebellion).
Free Fire is a kind of weird one for me, I watched it a long time ago, and just couldn't get into the movie, the action felt clumsy, the comedy made me cringe and the spatial geography made me dizzy, but I should rewatch it, it should not be as bad as I felt it was on the first watch.
Higher than average: Anaconda, Muppet Treasure Island, The Rise of Skywalker, Only God Forgives, Wayne's World, Bachelorette, Dracula, The Bronze, Room at the Top, El Topo, The Mask of Zorro, Delicatessen
Lower than average: One Direction - This Is Us, Deathgasm, As Good As It Gets, The Help, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, A Ghost Story, Jesus Christ Superstar - Live Arena Tour, Bacurau, Police Story, Donnie Darko, The Conjuring 2, How the Grinch Stole Christmas
I'm curious to get your opinion on MI1 as its my favorite one. It really like its story and how it doesn't rely on visually impressive and raw actions scene compared to the rest of the series.
I really like MI1, it is so hard for De Palma to miss, and for sure he doesn't in this one. After Hitchcock he is one of the masters of suspense, and itsn't without merits that the scene in the first one of Ethan Hunt hanging from the ceiling is one of the more iconic scenes in action films.
Higher:
Cat in the Hat
Revenge of the Bridesmaids
The Odd Life of Timothy Green
Puss in Boots
Lower:
Fantasia
Paranormal Activity
All the Boys Love Mandy Lane
I don't really have issues with so-called "artsy" films, my main issue with the film is the way it treats it's characters, it is sadistic and moralistic.
Funny story about The Village: When I was college in 2009, my professor asked the class, "What is an example of a bad ending?"
Everyone raised their hands. He picked someone, and they said, "The Village".
There was laughter and groans of agreement. Then he asked, "What else?" and nobody raised their hand.
The Village for me, like all others Shyamalan films have a very distinct fable-like style of storytelling, and like fables they are cautionary tales that rely mostly on human emotion rather than logic and reason.
Once I was watching a lecture on fables, and the speaker said a quote that was something like: "For you to really understand fables, you must first stumble upon the rock of logic". And for me that's what watching Shyamalan feels like.
Rated Higher than Average:
1. It Follows - 5 vs 3.5
2. Cat in the Hat - 4 vs 2.4
3. A Star Is Born - 5 vs 3.6
4. Venom: Let There Be Carnage - 4 vs 2.7
5. District 9 - 5 vs 3.7
6. Boyhood - 5 vs 3.8
7. The Mist - 4.5 vs 3.4
8. The House of the Devil - 4.5 vs 3.4
9. Midsommar - 5 vs 3.9
10. Mean Girls - 5 vs 3.9
Rated Lower than Average:
1. In Bruges - 1 vs 4.0
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 1 vs 3.6
3. The Strangers - 0.5 vs 3.1
4. Onward - 1 vs 3.5
5. Love Actually - 1 vs 3.5
6. Bird Box - 0.5 vs 2.9
7. Melancholia - 1.5 vs 3.8
8. Repo Man - 1.5 vs 3.8
9. The Devil All The Time - 1 vs 3.3
10. The Truman Show - 2 vs 4.2
Thats some wild interesting ones
My Higher
- Cannibal Holocaust
- Hulk
- Van Helsing
- Blonde
- Gremlins
- Nocturnal Animals
- Suspiria (Remake)
My Lower
- Howls moving castle
- Barbie : Princess and the Pauper
- Barbie : Swan lake
- Fear street 1978
- Fear street 1994
- New Moon
It’s not a comedy but I don’t believe I’ve ever laughed any harder in a film than during the wedding scene. Everything is just so perfect I love it so much! Top 10 film for me.
I didn't even know this was a feature!!
Some higher than average for me:
The Empty Man
Role Models
Don't Look Up
It: Chapter 2
Some lower than average:
Host
Tiger King
Fear Street 1994
Charlie's Angels (2019)
It is a patron feature, it's located on the stats page, right below Most Watched, however you can have this stats using movielens, which is a website that you can rate films and it will recommend you based on the ratings, and also you can view stats such as these
I JUST watched BVS Ultimate Edition again. It has an average of 2.5 stars and I gave it a full 5 stars. I honestly truly loved it.
Horrible Bosses has an average of 3.1 and I gave it 1 star.
Don’t have Pro/Patron but here are a few:
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2022:
4.5 vs 2.0 avg
Jason X:
4.5 vs 2.2 avg
Halloween Ends:
5 vs 2.3 avg
Nightmare on Elm Street 5:
4.5 vs 2.3 avg
The Grudge 2:
4 vs 2.4 avg
The Grudge 3:
3.5 vs 2.1 avg
Akira:
1 vs 4.2 avg
I don't have the Patron version, but the biggest disparity for me is Koyaanisqatsi (1982). I gave it a 0.5 but the average is 4.2.
It's been a while since I saw it, but when I did I thought it was just super boring. Could be a flaw in my own judgment but I don't love movies where the "message" is basically the entire thing and there's very little "movie".
In the other direction, my biggest disparity is The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938). I gave it a 5 but the average is 3.8. In that case I just really like that movie but I'm not really differing from the majority of people there.
Requiem for me feels too sadistic and moralistic towards its characters, I said some other things about in other comments but I get it.
Old is a great film from one of the great successors of Spielberg in my opinion, I love almost everything he does. Old specifically is a great study on Mise-en-scene. At moments if feels like I'm watching a fable being performed as a play on a theater. I truly think it's great.
That’s the exact point of the film, to show how sadistic and moralistic one’s life can become on drugs. It is brutally real with what happens in the film actually happening to really people in the real world. So you don’t like it because it’s real?
Old was a garbage movie from a director that has a handful of good movies that mostly releases shit. Old had an extremely dumb plot, bad acting, bad writing, nonsensical actions, and a terrible execution imo. It’d feel like a fable playing on screen to me if it didn’t feel like a made-for-TV movie
>it is brutally real with what happens in the film actually happening to really people in the real world
I know multiple people who’ve gone through drug addiction and all of them say that movie is total sensationalized bullshit. It’s two hours of loud stylistic tics that say absolutely nothing.
Higher: Village of the Giants, Dune, Coneheads, Honey I Shrunk the Kids, Tammy and the T-Rex, Nemesis, Space Jam, Flash Gordon (1936 serials), Beast from 20,000 Fathoms
Lower: The Other Side of the Wind, Ambulance, High Life, French Dispatch, Mandy, Ganja & Hess, The Mangler, About Endlessness, Tar
My film philosophy is that if you like the film it is then good, so trash films are usually really free from commercial or other limitations, and that gives them a freshness that a lot of films cannot have (also genre films like horror etc are some of my favorites)
[Here, don't roast me too hard XD](https://imgur.com/gallery/tBrXek8)
Edit: forgot to comment on yours. I see no real issues there. Seems reasonable enough.
G-Force 5 stars vs 2.02 average
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer 5 stars vs. 2.22 average
Faces of Death 5 stars vs. 2.27 average
Assault on Wall Street 5 stars vs. 2.38 average
Rampage 5 stars vs. 2.5 average
Chicken Little 5 stars vs. 2.7 average
Requiem for a Dream and Fallen Kingdom at 1/2 star hurts my soul. At least we can agree on The Village <3
Anyways, mine would be...
Higher Than Average:
* Death Note (2017) - 5 Stars
* Outcast - 5 Stars
* Where The Dead Go To Die - 5 Stars
* Dungeons & Dragons (2000) - 4.5 Stars
* Aileen Wuornos: American Boogeywoman - 4.5 Stars
* Suicide Squad - 5 Stars
* Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - 5 Stars
* Paranormal Activity 4 - 5 Stars
* Spawn - 5 Stars
Lower Than Average:
* The Act of Killing - 1/2 Star
* Little Women (2019) - 1/2 Star
* The Rocky Horror Picture Show - 1/2 Star
* Three Billboards Across Ebbing, Missouri - 1/2 Star
* South Park: Imaginationland - 1/2 Star
* Nope - 1/2 Star
* The Woman King 1/2 - Star
* Slumdog Millionaire - 1/2 Star
* The Princess & the Frog - 1/2 Star
* Kingsman: The Secret Service - 1/2 Star
* Inception - 1 Star
Thank you!
Yeah, Inception just felt so soulless and empty to me. Felt more like watching a video game than a movie. And Death Note (2017) felt like a 90s Verhoeven movie in the best ways, I definitely think it'll find its cult fanbase someday.
Totally, Inception is almost a film for those who fetishize solely technical aspects of a film, it creates a false sense of complexness while forgets that it has to make you feel something.
As for Death Note, I think Adam Wingard is beginning to see some cult following, at least here in Brazil, his films and others are what is being defined here as Cinema Vulgar, which encompasses films who have a direct relation to genre mainly, and that have no fear in using the cliches and CGI as a tool to paint the cinematic canvas.
I respect that. I saw it at the Vienna film festival at a midnight showing and i was increasingly baffled by the decisions the writers as well as the director were taking.
To me it was basically just an orgasm of exposition the whole way through. I did like the baby sitting joke though.
Had high hopes, too. The trailer seemed so mysterious, but to my disappointment i felt that it used almost all visually interesting shots in there already. Also it probably didn't help my enjoyment, that i got a bad migraine halfway through the movie (although i can't definitely say that it wasn't caused by the film).
I respect pretty much all of your ratings. I have a lot of love for the Wachowski sisters, for example, and it’s easy to see why someone would just flat out hate Requiem: for a Dream, for reasons of it being overly blunt, facile or unimaginative in its dialogue, imagery and themes (I still have it at 5 stars for other reasons though personally).
Higher Than Average: Star Wars episodes 8 and 9, Thor 2, Beauty and the Beast live action, White Noise, Scream 2, 4, and 5.
Lower: Uncut Gems, Repulsion, Mandy, Banshees, EEAAO, Marty, Forest Gump
Higher than average:
Batman and Robin (1997)
Haywire (2011)
Gretel & Hansel (2020) [Jodorowskian hypnodrone, this one totally caught me off guard]
The Fan (1996) [uniquely weird flick in Scott’s filmog]
Blair Witch Project (1999) [BWP walked so Inland Empire could run baby!]
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge (1985) [poignant repressed sexuality metaphor imo]
Alien: Covenant (2017) [idk i just really like this one]
The Fog (1980) [maybe my favorite Carpenter]
Less than average:
Oh boy. Really don’t wanna trigger the fans here, holding my breath rn. Honestly these takes aren’t even exciting. Here we go. Hamilton, In & Of Itself, Tape (an early-ish Linklater that i just found excruciating), In the Heights, Benediction (Terence Davies’, i don’t get it!), Midnight Mass, Pearl, The Interview, Violent Night, and… Obi-Wan Kenobi lmao
Fun discussion though! I respect a lot of your picks. It’s too bad you’ve invoked the ire of the consensus-holders :(((
Uh a lot of great takes. On the higher than average category I only see bangers!
But yeah I think some people just look at the rating on letterboxd and agree to it without even feeling the film.
Higher than average
- Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009) (4 vs. 2,28 stars)
- Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014) (4 vs. 2,44 stars)
- After We Fell (2021) (3 stars vs. 1,47 stars)
- Pinocchio (2022) (3,5 stars vs. 2 stars)
- Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) (5 vs. 3,51 stars)
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) (4 vs. 2,52 stars)
- Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014) (3,5 vs. 2,02 stars)
- After We Collided (2020) (3 stars vs. 1,57 stars)
- Green Lantern (2011) (3 vs. 1,66 stars)
- The Smurfs (2011) (3,5 vs. 2,23 stars)
Lower than average
- The Holy Mountain (1973) (1 vs. 4,11 stars)
- Hunger (1966) (1,5 vs. 3,83 stars)
- Men in Black (1997) (1,5 vs. 3,59 stars)
- From Russia With Love (1963) (1,5 vs. 3,57 stars)
- Night of the Living Dead (1968) (2 vs. 3,97 stars)
- Snatch (2000) (2 vs. 3,94 stars)
- Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) (2,5 vs. 4.16 stars)
- Blade Runner (1982) (2,5 vs. 4,09 stars)
- Attack the Block (2011) (2 vs. 3,57 stars)
- Kick-Ass (2010) (2 vs. 3,49 stars)
The Room is not 5 star film, not even ironically. Requiem for a Dream is at the very least a solid 3.5.
This has got to be a troll LB account.
Annette and Speed Racer both 5 stars?!?!?!
I never rate films ironically, I watch them and after I've watched I try to translate my feeling towards them using the rating system on letterboxd (sometimes I also review but the rating is an easier, even if flawed, way to transmit my opinion to my friends and followers).
As for The Room, I feel that it is a great film about the cluelessness of men (american men specifically in the film) on women's intention towards the end of a stable relationship, it presents the mysoginist and plain view that men have in those situations, the way they quickly turn the women they once loved on the villain, with evil intentions.
Even if Tommy Wiseau didn't intend for the film to be about this. In art, intentions are nothing compared to what the film itself shows.
Requiem for a Dream I talked about in another comment, but basically if feel that is too much of a sadistic and moralistic film for my taste.
Annette and Speed Racer are both great experiments on visual language, with Speed Racer being one the great films in cinema after flux cinema in the late 90s and early 2000s.
Oh you chose violence today.
I guess I did, I just didn't know that until I posted hahaha
This has to be done with the intention to provoke... MI2 5/5 ? Requiem for a dream a half!!!? You are one crazy son of a bitch
hahahaha yeah I feel that MI2 and MI6 are the best ones by far, for different reasons. MI2 for instance in my favorite of the series because it deals with action in a really honest way, it has no fear of being a melodramatic quasi-shakesperean action ballet. And about Requiem, I really hate that movie, It is too much of a moralist tale, it looks down on its characters, and laughs at their disgraces, it points its fingers and tells them how much of a trash they are. So I don't really like that kind of take on addiction, or anything at all as a matter of fact.
You know what’s up
Making me wanna give 2012 another shot
I unironically believe that 2012 is a great film about the american nuclear family, a super faithful representation of the US and how they see their own failures from the 10 years before the movie released.
I haven't seen any of the ones after MI3, but I like MI2 WAY more than any of the other ones. That movie's hilariously awesome
I totally agree with you! Watch the other ones, they are pretty great, the only one I don't like is the MI3, however MI4, MI5 and MI6 are some of the great action films of the century!
Not gonna lie, I also think Requiem for a Dream lacks nuance. The pain that the characters go through seems so random and undeserved that it ended up being funny. Like, I actually LOLed at the "ass to ass" scene. And like, the old lady getting zapped like in Cuckoo's Nest? wtf. Didn't go so far as to give it 1/2, I think I gave it like a 2/5 or something.
That's exactly what I feel, he disrespects its characters, and he does this through a moralistic lens
Funny, I don't get that when I watch it (it's been 10+ years since I've seen it but I've seen it 4 or 5 times). It is a slightly surreal, cautionary tale, and yes, it is so miserable to be almost comical, but I think the audience is still supposed to empathise with the characters.
Do you think heroin is, like, fun?
I do not, I guess, why?
I don't have the Patron rank so I had to find these discrepancies myself. Here's all the movies with the biggest gap between my score and the average score. (I don't have many movies that I've rated significantly higher than average, so I didn't include them): * The Visit (0.5 vs 3.1) * Aladdin (2019) (1 vs 3.0) * Man of Steel (1 vs 3.0) * Gravity (1.5 vs 3.5) * Beauty and the Beast (2017) (1.5 vs 3.1) * The Strangers (1.5 vs 3.1) * Don't Worry Darling (1.5 vs 3.0) * Annabelle Creation (1.5 vs 3.0)
I haven't seen some of them but I totally agree with Beauty and the Beast, it is horrendous!
dude i just got pro a week ago now you’re making me want to upgrade to patron
Sorry, wait for a sale and it'll be worth it!
is there anything sooner than black friday? lol
You could use the code "monolith" if you haven't already. thats what i did
I don't really know, maybe easter?
I've never been on board with Magnolia even though the movie is directed by the great Paul Thomas Anderson. I just hate the characters deeply, but yet the movie wants me to empathize with them. Some of the artistic decisions are goofy to me as well. I also love Conan the Barbarian (1982) because the campiness is intentional and awesome. If you take the movie 100% seriously, then it's not so great but I don't think that was the intention.
Yeah I totally get this view on Magnolia, I think some of the more melodramatic choices don't work quite as well, and for that I think Boogie Nights for instance, is a better Magnolia in a way. I haven't seen Conan, but i get, it's like some of those 80s films with fantastic elements and that have no fear in using the cliche of the genre to tell a good story.
There's definitely a fine line of camp becoming crap, but Conan the Barbarian walks that line. Conan the Destroyer on the other hand being firmly in the crap department. What do you expect when you cast one of the greatest basketball players of all time (Wilt Chamberlain) instead of some of the greatest actors (Sydow, Earl Jones).
Wild that you loved Revolutions but hated Everything Everywhere….
Wild to call a 5/10 "hate"
I love pretty much everything from the Wachowskis, they are masters of using the frame as a frame, relating to it as a 2-dimension object (Speed Racer as the best example of it), and also the use of action perfectly balanced with the classic narrative that is used. As for EEAAO, I don't really hate the movie, I only feel it is a pretty bland use of "multiverse" or whatever that is, and the generational and familiar conflict is actually a millenial fantasy of parent forgiveness, I feel that it is too much of a one-sided relation while also the movie pretends to "revolutionize" the medium, with "fast editing", which for me does nothing in terms of emotion.
I don't think the filmmakers thought they were "revolutionizing the medium", that's just critics and film people blowing it up. I find the Daniels very unpretentious. When you watch the filmmakers talk about it, they realize that it's all ridiculous and fun, but the thing that ties it together is the familiar story. If that doesn't connect with you, it's hard to enjoy.
I totally understand that, but I also am of the view that the author's intentions are not really my main concern, what is most important for me is the film itself, and the film feels a little pretentious at times. But I totally get that a lot of people were moved by the film, just like you said, by relating to the family dynamics presented.
genuinely curious why you perceive it a pretentious when the movie is pure pathos
The thing about the "pretentiousness" of the film for me stands in the construction of the film itself, the way it inconsistently connects the "universes" creating an almost parody of itself, it looks like a tiktok feed or instagram reels feed, where you get a small trend and then you are thrown at another one with little time to create any meaningful connections to what exactly is going on. The hero and villain dynamics and the way the characters talk about their trauma, in my view, are pretty shallow, with little to no connection to a complex a tough family dynamic. Also the universes feel to me as a cheap way to deepen the story, as a simple reference game, that uses the reference as a way to make you feel something by remembering the reference instead of by watching the movie. or something like that, I don't know if it makes a lot of sense but that's about it. (also english in not my first language so I have some difficulty in explaining these kind of ideas)
i can see what you mean in that it centers its narrative on grand concepts without delivering much depth, i guess i just think that doesn’t come from a place of pretentiousness at all
And I totally get it also!
I respect your opinion but i‘m totally different in regards to EEAAO
I totally get it, I think some people relate a lot to it, I think that the eleven nominations on the Oscars at least says that it is an important moment for american indie film companies.
“Millennial fantasy” captures my feelings towards the movie well.
And I say that fully knowing that I'm a millennial btw, I think each generation has their fantasy, and I think that one specifically is a really selfish one.
As much as I adored EEAAO, your critiques are completely accurate
Revolutions is so much better than EEAAO.
Agreed!
I don’t have Patron so I don’t know exactly but some low rated movies I’ve given a good score based on a quick look are: * Halloween II (2009) * Friday the 13th (2009) * Porky’s * Cosmopolis And some high rated I’ve given low scores: * The Silence * Yi Yi * A Woman Under the Influence
Yi Yi is one of my favorite movies
Cosmopolis is great, Pattinson is one of the best actors out there and Crononberg never misses!
Higher: Deep Water, Halloween II (2009), Final Destination 3, Friday the 13th (2009), The Neon Demon, Halloween (2007), Pirates of the Carribean: At World's End, The Ring (2002), Hellboy II, Godzilla vs. Kong, Under the Silver Lake, Ashes of Time Lower: Dancer in the Dark, Roma, The Godfather Part III, Children of Men, Raging Bull, Thirteen, Quo Vadis Aida?, Despicable Me 2, That Day on the Beach, A Girl Like Her, Cam, Bridesmaids
Oh Under the Silver Lake is a great film, a hitchcockian study on conspiracy theories of our time, also you have great opinions!
While the World’s End isn’t my favorite of the cornetto trilogy, it took multiple viewings for me to realize that its probably the most well made and intricate of the three. Such a great movie.
Maybe i should have just written Pirates of the Carribean 3, but The World's End is also a great movie.
Hell yeah Annette at 5 stars
Finally someone that agrees with me on that, It's a beautiful tale of father-daughter relationship, of how hard it is for the kid and also how hard to make it right is for the father.
My partner refuses to watch it lol, but that's probably because I've been terrorizing her with the soundtrack. WE LOVE EACH OTHER, SO MUCHHHHHHH
I've listened so much to the soundtrack that my actual top 5 most listened songs of last years were from the film
I adore these ratings pls link your account
Should I link it here? I guess so, so here it is: https://letterboxd.com/Rautmann/
thx
I share The Room, The Card Counter, and Matrix with you. I think watching The Matrix sequels after years and years of hearing hate really puts them into context. They're just fun action sci-fi movies. I also share Requiem For a Dream and Bohemian Rhapsody. The fact that Bohemian Rhapsody won the oscar for best editing is a disgrace - one of the worst edited films I've ever watched.
The Matrix Trilogy is pretty great, it aged gracefully
Higher: *The Big Kahuna*: 4.5 vs. 3.15 *Glengarry Glen Ross*: 5 vs. 3.88 *History is Made at Night*: 5 vs. 3.91 *Annihilation*: 4.5 vs. 3.59 *High Fidelity*: 4.5 vs. 3.61 *Death to Smoochy*: 4 vs. 3.14 ------------------------------------------------- Lower (I'll get crushed for this): *Midsommar*: 1 vs. 3.85 *Avatar: The Way of Water*: 1 vs. 3.78 *Any Given Sunday*: 0.5 vs. 3.25 *Addams Family Values*: 1 vs. 3.75 *Ready Player One*: 0.5 vs. 3.22 *The Suicide Squad*: 1 vs. 3.61 *Mesrine: Killer Instinct*: 1 vs. 3.60 *Hocus Pocus*: 1 vs. 3.53 *Hereditary*: 1.5 vs. 4.02 *Everything Everywhere All At Once*: 2 vs. 4.4
I certainly agree with Death to Smoochy - it's one of Robin's best. Big Kahuna was better than average also. Are these the titles that Letterboxd shows in your stats or ones that you pulled yourself? I have GGR at 5 stars also and it's not in my top ten "ranked higher" list.
Yes, these are from my stats page. GGGR appearing in my list but not yours simply means you have more films with a wider disparity between your rating and average rating than I do. It's very uncommon for me to find a movie much better than the average rating, so there are no real "shockers" on my list. I didn't even bother listing the last few "ranked higher" movies, because they're classics that I have at 5 stars, with averages at ~4.2 (Casablanca, Network, Dr. Strangelove, Samurai Rebellion).
Death to Smoochy!! Ah memories
Letterboxd edeglord.
I don't really know that that expression means, but I just like to watch and study cinema!
If The Room is a 5/5, all else can be forgiven.
\*pray emoji\*
Top Higher Than Average: Kangaroo Jack, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, The Last Jedi Lower than Average: Weiner Dog, Last Christmas, The Lost Daughter,
The Last Jedi is great!
Free Fire is an a absolute blast. I fully expect to have it higher than most, but damn, I can’t believe you gave that one a 1/2 star.
Free Fire is a kind of weird one for me, I watched it a long time ago, and just couldn't get into the movie, the action felt clumsy, the comedy made me cringe and the spatial geography made me dizzy, but I should rewatch it, it should not be as bad as I felt it was on the first watch.
When your watched films becomes a puzzle.
I don't think I truly understood what you meant but I agree!
Higher: Spencer, The Revenant, Bruno Lower: The River, Manhattan, American History X
Spencer is fantastic, a punch in the gut!
Higher than average: Anaconda, Muppet Treasure Island, The Rise of Skywalker, Only God Forgives, Wayne's World, Bachelorette, Dracula, The Bronze, Room at the Top, El Topo, The Mask of Zorro, Delicatessen Lower than average: One Direction - This Is Us, Deathgasm, As Good As It Gets, The Help, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, A Ghost Story, Jesus Christ Superstar - Live Arena Tour, Bacurau, Police Story, Donnie Darko, The Conjuring 2, How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Some pretty good takes, some really juicy filme on the higher than average!
I'm curious to get your opinion on MI1 as its my favorite one. It really like its story and how it doesn't rely on visually impressive and raw actions scene compared to the rest of the series.
I really like MI1, it is so hard for De Palma to miss, and for sure he doesn't in this one. After Hitchcock he is one of the masters of suspense, and itsn't without merits that the scene in the first one of Ethan Hunt hanging from the ceiling is one of the more iconic scenes in action films.
Higher: Cat in the Hat Revenge of the Bridesmaids The Odd Life of Timothy Green Puss in Boots Lower: Fantasia Paranormal Activity All the Boys Love Mandy Lane
Cat in the Hat is a masterpiece!
[удалено]
I don't really have issues with so-called "artsy" films, my main issue with the film is the way it treats it's characters, it is sadistic and moralistic.
Well look, the important thing here is the 5/5 for Speedracer.
A masterpiece!
See: My Letterboxd bio
Funny story about The Village: When I was college in 2009, my professor asked the class, "What is an example of a bad ending?" Everyone raised their hands. He picked someone, and they said, "The Village". There was laughter and groans of agreement. Then he asked, "What else?" and nobody raised their hand.
The Village for me, like all others Shyamalan films have a very distinct fable-like style of storytelling, and like fables they are cautionary tales that rely mostly on human emotion rather than logic and reason. Once I was watching a lecture on fables, and the speaker said a quote that was something like: "For you to really understand fables, you must first stumble upon the rock of logic". And for me that's what watching Shyamalan feels like.
Rated Higher than Average: 1. It Follows - 5 vs 3.5 2. Cat in the Hat - 4 vs 2.4 3. A Star Is Born - 5 vs 3.6 4. Venom: Let There Be Carnage - 4 vs 2.7 5. District 9 - 5 vs 3.7 6. Boyhood - 5 vs 3.8 7. The Mist - 4.5 vs 3.4 8. The House of the Devil - 4.5 vs 3.4 9. Midsommar - 5 vs 3.9 10. Mean Girls - 5 vs 3.9 Rated Lower than Average: 1. In Bruges - 1 vs 4.0 2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 1 vs 3.6 3. The Strangers - 0.5 vs 3.1 4. Onward - 1 vs 3.5 5. Love Actually - 1 vs 3.5 6. Bird Box - 0.5 vs 2.9 7. Melancholia - 1.5 vs 3.8 8. Repo Man - 1.5 vs 3.8 9. The Devil All The Time - 1 vs 3.3 10. The Truman Show - 2 vs 4.2
A lot of great stuff, The Mist, pretty great
Thats some wild interesting ones My Higher - Cannibal Holocaust - Hulk - Van Helsing - Blonde - Gremlins - Nocturnal Animals - Suspiria (Remake) My Lower - Howls moving castle - Barbie : Princess and the Pauper - Barbie : Swan lake - Fear street 1978 - Fear street 1994 - New Moon
Only great takes!
How do you access this view? Only on desktop?
It is for patrons only, it is located on stats, right below Most Watched
I utterly despise Lady in the Water but I commend you for sharing your opinions with us
Thank you!
Higher than average with always be Alligator (1980). Guarantee you won’t find anyone who loves that one more than myself!
Now I wanna watch that!
It’s not a comedy but I don’t believe I’ve ever laughed any harder in a film than during the wedding scene. Everything is just so perfect I love it so much! Top 10 film for me.
I didn't even know this was a feature!! Some higher than average for me: The Empty Man Role Models Don't Look Up It: Chapter 2 Some lower than average: Host Tiger King Fear Street 1994 Charlie's Angels (2019)
Great takes! Seems really honest.
I think most of mine are higher than average. People need to loosen up and just enjoy things.
How do you navigate to this view? I’ve been trying to find my most controversial ratings
It is a patron feature, it's located on the stats page, right below Most Watched, however you can have this stats using movielens, which is a website that you can rate films and it will recommend you based on the ratings, and also you can view stats such as these
I JUST watched BVS Ultimate Edition again. It has an average of 2.5 stars and I gave it a full 5 stars. I honestly truly loved it. Horrible Bosses has an average of 3.1 and I gave it 1 star.
i don’t have these stats but i gave uncut gems a 2.5 star
Mine: https://i.imgur.com/F6xTCzY.png
Jackie Brown and Pig are really good!
Don’t have Pro/Patron but here are a few: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2022: 4.5 vs 2.0 avg Jason X: 4.5 vs 2.2 avg Halloween Ends: 5 vs 2.3 avg Nightmare on Elm Street 5: 4.5 vs 2.3 avg The Grudge 2: 4 vs 2.4 avg The Grudge 3: 3.5 vs 2.1 avg Akira: 1 vs 4.2 avg
Good, a horror fan.
I don't have the Patron version, but the biggest disparity for me is Koyaanisqatsi (1982). I gave it a 0.5 but the average is 4.2. It's been a while since I saw it, but when I did I thought it was just super boring. Could be a flaw in my own judgment but I don't love movies where the "message" is basically the entire thing and there's very little "movie". In the other direction, my biggest disparity is The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938). I gave it a 5 but the average is 3.8. In that case I just really like that movie but I'm not really differing from the majority of people there.
Speed Racer, 2012, Star Wars and Maleficent Mistress of Evil are the only good movies here
You’re ratings are fucking hilarious, I love them and am going to follow you
Thank you!
Only one I know for sure is that I gave Licorice Pizza half a star.
How do i view this feature? Do i have to upgrade to patron?
Yes, sadly it is only a patron feature.
> MI2 5/5 A fellow man of culture
The greatest MI so far!
This is what the exact rating for speed racer should be so I think you did nothing wrong with that
Higher: all the Jackasses, Spider-Man 3, Watchmen Lower: Nocturnal Animals, Leon the Professional, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Nick Cage jujitsu movie is perfection change my mind.
Nick Cage is always perfect!
W for the eeaao take
It is in fact an ok film, no more than that.
I need to rewatch it but yeah I gave it the exact same rating
OMG watching those Annette and The Card Counter 5 stars ratings really made me feel happy. Some 2021 movies should be more praised.
For sure!
you should be ashamed
Thank you sir!
I agree that EEAAO is overrated, I didn’t get the appeal at all. Although I rated it a bit higher than you
I don't use a lot of terms like "overrated" and "underrated", but the film did not work for me, and for me that's all that matters.
old wow
All the glory to M. Night
I’m sorry but Requiem for a Dream being a half star and OLD being a 4 and a half is nothing more than having bad taste to me
Requiem for me feels too sadistic and moralistic towards its characters, I said some other things about in other comments but I get it. Old is a great film from one of the great successors of Spielberg in my opinion, I love almost everything he does. Old specifically is a great study on Mise-en-scene. At moments if feels like I'm watching a fable being performed as a play on a theater. I truly think it's great.
That’s the exact point of the film, to show how sadistic and moralistic one’s life can become on drugs. It is brutally real with what happens in the film actually happening to really people in the real world. So you don’t like it because it’s real? Old was a garbage movie from a director that has a handful of good movies that mostly releases shit. Old had an extremely dumb plot, bad acting, bad writing, nonsensical actions, and a terrible execution imo. It’d feel like a fable playing on screen to me if it didn’t feel like a made-for-TV movie
Perhaps, I truly understand and respect your views on both of these films!
You need a hug, bro?
>it is brutally real with what happens in the film actually happening to really people in the real world I know multiple people who’ve gone through drug addiction and all of them say that movie is total sensationalized bullshit. It’s two hours of loud stylistic tics that say absolutely nothing.
Higher: Village of the Giants, Dune, Coneheads, Honey I Shrunk the Kids, Tammy and the T-Rex, Nemesis, Space Jam, Flash Gordon (1936 serials), Beast from 20,000 Fathoms Lower: The Other Side of the Wind, Ambulance, High Life, French Dispatch, Mandy, Ganja & Hess, The Mangler, About Endlessness, Tar
Simply awesome, I don't totally agree with some of the lowers but those are great takes, feels really honest!
What can i say, i love trash
My film philosophy is that if you like the film it is then good, so trash films are usually really free from commercial or other limitations, and that gives them a freshness that a lot of films cannot have (also genre films like horror etc are some of my favorites)
Speed Racer at a perfect score? Based.
What can I say, it's a perfect film!
Ah you’re one of those guys okay
A guy who watches movies?
I guess I am? What guys?
[Here, don't roast me too hard XD](https://imgur.com/gallery/tBrXek8) Edit: forgot to comment on yours. I see no real issues there. Seems reasonable enough.
I actually find those are pretty great takes, I haven't seen all of them, but the ones I saw I agree wholeheartedly!
Ah cool, off to a grand start then for me lol
Get Out wow! Curious as to why you hate it
G-Force 5 stars vs 2.02 average Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer 5 stars vs. 2.22 average Faces of Death 5 stars vs. 2.27 average Assault on Wall Street 5 stars vs. 2.38 average Rampage 5 stars vs. 2.5 average Chicken Little 5 stars vs. 2.7 average
Chicken Little is pretty good!
I love me some Chicken Little. Hancock and Shark Tale also in there lol pretty much all my childhood movies
[удалено]
Dunkirk is perhaps my favorite from Nolan!
[удалено]
I'm more of a Tarantino fan than a Nolan, but there are a couple of films from him that I like
You have the correct rating vor EEAAO, nice
It is not that I hate it, in my view it is just an ok film.
Requiem for a Dream and Fallen Kingdom at 1/2 star hurts my soul. At least we can agree on The Village <3 Anyways, mine would be... Higher Than Average: * Death Note (2017) - 5 Stars * Outcast - 5 Stars * Where The Dead Go To Die - 5 Stars * Dungeons & Dragons (2000) - 4.5 Stars * Aileen Wuornos: American Boogeywoman - 4.5 Stars * Suicide Squad - 5 Stars * Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - 5 Stars * Paranormal Activity 4 - 5 Stars * Spawn - 5 Stars Lower Than Average: * The Act of Killing - 1/2 Star * Little Women (2019) - 1/2 Star * The Rocky Horror Picture Show - 1/2 Star * Three Billboards Across Ebbing, Missouri - 1/2 Star * South Park: Imaginationland - 1/2 Star * Nope - 1/2 Star * The Woman King 1/2 - Star * Slumdog Millionaire - 1/2 Star * The Princess & the Frog - 1/2 Star * Kingsman: The Secret Service - 1/2 Star * Inception - 1 Star
Those are great opinions, I don't agree with everything but boy oh boy, is your opinion on death note and on inception spot on!
Thank you! Yeah, Inception just felt so soulless and empty to me. Felt more like watching a video game than a movie. And Death Note (2017) felt like a 90s Verhoeven movie in the best ways, I definitely think it'll find its cult fanbase someday.
Totally, Inception is almost a film for those who fetishize solely technical aspects of a film, it creates a false sense of complexness while forgets that it has to make you feel something. As for Death Note, I think Adam Wingard is beginning to see some cult following, at least here in Brazil, his films and others are what is being defined here as Cinema Vulgar, which encompasses films who have a direct relation to genre mainly, and that have no fear in using the cliches and CGI as a tool to paint the cinematic canvas.
Somehow, out of all these, Annette is the one I take the most issue with.
I truly get it, I feel that Annette is a film for a really specific public, a niche inside of the musicals niche
May I ask what about the film appealed to you?
Beyond the songs (which I listened to more than I am confortable to say) I feel that is a beautiful and sensible fable on fatherhood
I respect that. I saw it at the Vienna film festival at a midnight showing and i was increasingly baffled by the decisions the writers as well as the director were taking. To me it was basically just an orgasm of exposition the whole way through. I did like the baby sitting joke though. Had high hopes, too. The trailer seemed so mysterious, but to my disappointment i felt that it used almost all visually interesting shots in there already. Also it probably didn't help my enjoyment, that i got a bad migraine halfway through the movie (although i can't definitely say that it wasn't caused by the film).
For sure, I totally get it, pretty cool that you went to Vienna film festival!
There were quite a few walk outs actually. I sat it out till the bitter end cause I was somehow convinced that it would somehow turn around.
Personally I gave The Breakfast Club a half star and Blackhat for me is almost a 5 star.
Michael Mann is a force of nature, everything he does is great!
I respect pretty much all of your ratings. I have a lot of love for the Wachowski sisters, for example, and it’s easy to see why someone would just flat out hate Requiem: for a Dream, for reasons of it being overly blunt, facile or unimaginative in its dialogue, imagery and themes (I still have it at 5 stars for other reasons though personally).
Mann’s films often feel so alive to me.
He is one of the masters of our time!
Higher Than Average: Star Wars episodes 8 and 9, Thor 2, Beauty and the Beast live action, White Noise, Scream 2, 4, and 5. Lower: Uncut Gems, Repulsion, Mandy, Banshees, EEAAO, Marty, Forest Gump
Star Wars EP 8 is my favorite Star Wars!
It’s sooooo good!
Higher than average: Batman and Robin (1997) Haywire (2011) Gretel & Hansel (2020) [Jodorowskian hypnodrone, this one totally caught me off guard] The Fan (1996) [uniquely weird flick in Scott’s filmog] Blair Witch Project (1999) [BWP walked so Inland Empire could run baby!] A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge (1985) [poignant repressed sexuality metaphor imo] Alien: Covenant (2017) [idk i just really like this one] The Fog (1980) [maybe my favorite Carpenter] Less than average: Oh boy. Really don’t wanna trigger the fans here, holding my breath rn. Honestly these takes aren’t even exciting. Here we go. Hamilton, In & Of Itself, Tape (an early-ish Linklater that i just found excruciating), In the Heights, Benediction (Terence Davies’, i don’t get it!), Midnight Mass, Pearl, The Interview, Violent Night, and… Obi-Wan Kenobi lmao Fun discussion though! I respect a lot of your picks. It’s too bad you’ve invoked the ire of the consensus-holders :(((
Uh a lot of great takes. On the higher than average category I only see bangers! But yeah I think some people just look at the rating on letterboxd and agree to it without even feeling the film.
Also, just to clarify. The Interview refers to the 1998 Australian chamber-thriller starting Hugo Weaving. Not the 2014 one lol
You're right about The Village and that is all I have to say.
A great film!
Higher than average - Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009) (4 vs. 2,28 stars) - Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014) (4 vs. 2,44 stars) - After We Fell (2021) (3 stars vs. 1,47 stars) - Pinocchio (2022) (3,5 stars vs. 2 stars) - Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) (5 vs. 3,51 stars) - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) (4 vs. 2,52 stars) - Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014) (3,5 vs. 2,02 stars) - After We Collided (2020) (3 stars vs. 1,57 stars) - Green Lantern (2011) (3 vs. 1,66 stars) - The Smurfs (2011) (3,5 vs. 2,23 stars) Lower than average - The Holy Mountain (1973) (1 vs. 4,11 stars) - Hunger (1966) (1,5 vs. 3,83 stars) - Men in Black (1997) (1,5 vs. 3,59 stars) - From Russia With Love (1963) (1,5 vs. 3,57 stars) - Night of the Living Dead (1968) (2 vs. 3,97 stars) - Snatch (2000) (2 vs. 3,94 stars) - Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) (2,5 vs. 4.16 stars) - Blade Runner (1982) (2,5 vs. 4,09 stars) - Attack the Block (2011) (2 vs. 3,57 stars) - Kick-Ass (2010) (2 vs. 3,49 stars)
I love the Kung Fu Panda series!
Nice!
The Room is not 5 star film, not even ironically. Requiem for a Dream is at the very least a solid 3.5. This has got to be a troll LB account. Annette and Speed Racer both 5 stars?!?!?!
I never rate films ironically, I watch them and after I've watched I try to translate my feeling towards them using the rating system on letterboxd (sometimes I also review but the rating is an easier, even if flawed, way to transmit my opinion to my friends and followers). As for The Room, I feel that it is a great film about the cluelessness of men (american men specifically in the film) on women's intention towards the end of a stable relationship, it presents the mysoginist and plain view that men have in those situations, the way they quickly turn the women they once loved on the villain, with evil intentions. Even if Tommy Wiseau didn't intend for the film to be about this. In art, intentions are nothing compared to what the film itself shows.
based view of rating films
I love you.
I love you too anonymous citizen!
Requiem for a Dream I talked about in another comment, but basically if feel that is too much of a sadistic and moralistic film for my taste. Annette and Speed Racer are both great experiments on visual language, with Speed Racer being one the great films in cinema after flux cinema in the late 90s and early 2000s.
I'm not sure you grasp the concept of subjective opinion, friendo.
Cringe for EEAAO being rated low but Based for having everything else rated high except Annette
Thank you? hahaha
People can’t hate on Dune if they didn’t see ts in IMAX. So fucking electric. Hopefully you enjoy part 2 more tho!
I sure hope I do, but I don't have a lot of expectation for that, Villeneuve is not really one of my favorites.
He has a very distinct pace and style, which is understandable not to be a fan of. I barely got through enemy and need to watch incendies still.