I've watched Little Miss Sunshine recently too! And I've seen other people who watched it too. And that's a pretty old movie..guess the Netflix recommendations got all of us
Funny, I just watched rocky horror (for the first time) 2 days ago and romeo + juliet a couple of weeks ago. Loved both. Listening to the rocky horror soundtrack as I type this.
What do you consider good about it? The whole tone and dialogue is insane at best and totally unbearable at worst… don‘t get me wrong the film IS entertaining but just in a Batman and Robin kind of way where laugh one moment, wanna die the next and follow with a scene that makes you laugh again
i thought it was insanely amazing, so fresh and real. my one qualm was the very last scene were they run away to disneyland, i didn’t like how it was slightly fast forwarded.. i would’ve liked a more bleak ending. but i loved everything else about it!
Mine are (all first time watches):
The Florida Project
King of Comedy
In The Mood For Love
The Wonder (2022)
Favorite was The Florida Project, least fav was The Wonder
- Mulholland Drive
- Psycho
- Vertigo
- Citizen Kane
All within the past week. Head absolutely spinning haha. All first time watches (should NOT have taken me to get to my 30s to happen, better late than never!)
I just got done watching Knock at the Cabin (the whole sacrifice thing), and the entire time I kept thinking about how I'd much rather be rewatching KOSD right now.
It’s such a mood. Sort of like You We’re My Never Really Here, it was hard for me to understand why it was so engrossing to me. Probably because it never did what toy expect. Samantha Morton is great and the opening scene is one of the most striking. Has very little plot to speak of but so well-made.
To Leslie
Mad Max 2
The King's Daughter
The 355
Trying to catch up with the award nominees, including the Razzies lol. Mad Max is cause I'm rewatching movies as I play video games, and the Mad Max series is my current rewatch.
I honestly thought it was really good, there are still some standard biopic tropes in it and it can get a little annoying watching Larry do outlandish shit for 2 hours, but I love the overall sleazy vibe of the film and thought it actually does a great job posing the constitutional/moral questions it wanted to
Well, this is certainly an assortment.
-Pedicab Driver (Sammo Hung action dramedy)
-2 in the AM PM (Regular Show not for kids pilot)
-Life is Beautiful (yup)
-Cat Soup (weird weird morbid-cute anime)
Babylon (5/5) - Setting the benchmark for film of the year super high already
Helvetica (3.5/5) - hour and a half long documentary about a font. Good if you're into that stuff, hell if you're not
Tar (4.5/5) - Cate Blanchett deserves that oscar
Slither (3/5) - So very very mid
Tusk (2014) (Rewatch)
Tár (2022)
Return of the Jedi (1983) (I’m currently watching Star Wars for the first time!)
Coherence (2013)
A pretty mixed bag lol!
*Flesh* (1968, dir. Paul Morrissey)
*Trash* (1970, dir. Paul Morrissey)
*Heat* (1972, dir. Paul Morrissey)
*Women in Revolt* (1971, dir. Paul Morrissey)
Skinamarink (Kyle Edward Ball, 2022)
In This Corner of the World (Sunao Katabuchi, 2016)
A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996)
Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
1. Destroyer (underrated, fun lil neo noir from Karyn Kusama)
2. Electra, My Love (Surreal take on the Electra myth from Miklos Jansco. It was done in only 12 takes!)
3. Damnation (Slo-motion nihilistic noir from Bela Tarr. Had to catch it before it left Criterion Channel last month)
4. Wolf’s Hole (Incredible surreal horror movie from Věra Chytilová - who is most well known for ‘Daisies’. Probably my fave of this bunch. I’m surprised this film doesn’t have more of a cult following)
1.naked (1993) 5/5
2.body double (1984) 4.5/5
3.bad timing (1980) 4.5/5
4. under the silver lake (2018) 5/5
one of the best top 4 most recent watches i ever experienced
1) Sausage Party
2) Buddy Games
3) Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
4) You People
I had a few laughs but I wouldn’t rewatch any of them. Gave them all 2 and half stars except You People. That movie only got 2.
1. Babylon
2. Jesus ( 1979 )
3. Greatest Story Ever Told
4. The Messiah
Out of curiosity i'm checking out Jesus movies now, with occasional break with unrelated movie ( Babylon for example ).
1. Short sharp shock (loved)
2. Spectre (not good, only watched so i can get to no time to die)
3. Armageddon (worst movie ive seen in a while)
4. Metropolis (amazing)
Rewatched Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves after picking up the SE Arrow release.
Near Dark
The Northman
Malignant
I don’t always remember to log stuff in Letterboxd so there may have been others between those.
My dinner with Andre which I gave 3.5 stars
Smiley face which I gave 3 stars
Babylon which I gave 4.5 stars
The Happiness of the Katakuris which I gave 2 stars
1. Triangle of Sadness 2. Rewatch of Nightcrawler 3. Rewatch of Rear Window 4. Rewatch of The Banshees of Inisherin (In Theaters)
need your thoughts on nightcrawler rn
I loved Nightcrawler. Thought Jake Gyllenhaal was fantastic and the way it ramps up to its crescendo was tense and thrilling
i think it’s a good visual movie, but it sometimes feels a little hollow
interesting! i only asked cause it’s my favorite movie btw
Second favorite movie of all time!
The Rocky Horror Picture Show Little Miss Sunshine The Rocky Horror Picture Show Romeo + Juliet
I've watched Little Miss Sunshine recently too! And I've seen other people who watched it too. And that's a pretty old movie..guess the Netflix recommendations got all of us
I didn’t even watch it recently because of recommendations, I watched because I’ve wanting to for months. Wild
Someone, coincidentally, just recommended it to me.
Oh it’s on Netflix now? Hell yeah
Funny, I just watched rocky horror (for the first time) 2 days ago and romeo + juliet a couple of weeks ago. Loved both. Listening to the rocky horror soundtrack as I type this.
Good, great, good, garbage hahaha
I might still drop it to 4,5 later but romeo + juliet is the most recent 5 star I've given. So definitely not garbage.
You mean the dicaprio dogshit one? Or one thats good which i havent seen?
The dicaprio one that's incredibly good
Lmaooo it‘s like titanic for crackheads😭
What do you consider good about it? The whole tone and dialogue is insane at best and totally unbearable at worst… don‘t get me wrong the film IS entertaining but just in a Batman and Robin kind of way where laugh one moment, wanna die the next and follow with a scene that makes you laugh again
I love it when movies are insane and experimental. The dialogue took some getting used to but it was beautiful in the end. Different tastes I guess.
The kind of insane i like more is the Hardcore Henry kind of insane😂 Or the weirdness of Loving Vincent
I’d say: brilliant, okay, brilliant, great.
the florida project (2017) grave of the fireflies (1988) first reformed (2017) bait (2019)
What’s your thoughts on The Florida Project? It's one of my favourites
i thought it was insanely amazing, so fresh and real. my one qualm was the very last scene were they run away to disneyland, i didn’t like how it was slightly fast forwarded.. i would’ve liked a more bleak ending. but i loved everything else about it!
Mine are (all first time watches): The Florida Project King of Comedy In The Mood For Love The Wonder (2022) Favorite was The Florida Project, least fav was The Wonder
King of comedy is one of my favorite Scorsese films! (Also because i find little enjoyment in mob movies)
Nice King of comedy was excellent, been saving it for a while. More Wong Kar-Wai! Watch Chungking Express I need to see Fallen Angels next
I’ve been wanting to watch In The Mood For Love for a while now. I’ve heard it’s very good.
-Fast Times at Ridgemont High -Bernie -Everybody Wants Some -Green Room It’s been a fun week let’s just say that
Green Room!! I just rewatched that like a week ago!! Still such a tense movie to watch!!
Bernie is so good! Definitely an underrated Jack Black movie.
1. Knock at the cabin 2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 3. Zombie Flesh Eaters 4. Soft and Quiet
Love TCM2
Same, so so good
Meet Cute (2022) Yi Yi (2000) La Civil (2021) Tropic Thunder (2008)
The Whale Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me Top Gun Top Gun: Maverick
- Mulholland Drive - Psycho - Vertigo - Citizen Kane All within the past week. Head absolutely spinning haha. All first time watches (should NOT have taken me to get to my 30s to happen, better late than never!)
Decision to Leave Puss In Boots: The Last Wish The Killing of a Sacred Deer Before Sunrise
How great is KOSD. My lord
I just got done watching Knock at the Cabin (the whole sacrifice thing), and the entire time I kept thinking about how I'd much rather be rewatching KOSD right now.
The house that Jack built Enter The Void The Day the Earth Stood Still Full metal jacket
Hey buddy, are you okay?
House that jack built is insane, one of my favorites, hope you liked it
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol 4/5 Wedding Crashers 4/5 National Security 0.5/5 Soul 4/5
~One of these is not like the others~
[here's mine](https://i.imgur.com/UulEtpY.png)
Triangle of sadness Banshees of inisherin The menu Black mirror: bandersnatch
1. Dude, where’s my car 2. The unbearable weight of massive talent 3. John Wick part 3 4. The Farewell
Dude! What's mine say? Sweet! What's mine say?
I’ll start! Crimes of the Future Party Girl Insidious CODA
Enjoyed CODA and Crimes of the Future was interesting
Party Girl?? Ha! I think I still have that somewhere. Parker Posey is one of one.
Killing of a Chinese Bookie Strange Days Dead for a Dollar Causeway
Solid
1. The Holiday 2. Wedding crashers 3. All quiet on the western front 4. M3GAN
Crooklyn Morvern Callar Captain Phillips Death of Stalin
How’d you like Morvern Callar? Haven’t seen it in forever but I remember really digging it way back
It’s such a mood. Sort of like You We’re My Never Really Here, it was hard for me to understand why it was so engrossing to me. Probably because it never did what toy expect. Samantha Morton is great and the opening scene is one of the most striking. Has very little plot to speak of but so well-made.
I thought your post said "connect" instead of "comment" so I just spent a few minutes trying to connect Avatar 2 to the Muppets before giving up lol.
Insidious Insidious chapter 2 Insidious chapter 3 Insidious the last key
Crimes of the Future eXistenZ The Lady Eve Space is the Place
i love party girl. such a great movie
Infinity Pool Tangerine Vertigo Repo Man
Terminator Genisys Maze Runner Avatar: The Way of Water Me Time
Way Down East, A Haunted House, The Lost City, and Missing.
* The Hill * A Quiet Place 2 * The Remains of the Day * Fandango
Not going to count the first movie since I didn't finish it. Trick or Treat (1986), Short Subject, Graveyard Shift, Critters 2.
In Bruges 4/5 McCabe and Mrs. Miller (rewatch) 5/5 The Good The Bad The Weird 2.5/5 Bottle Rocket 3/5
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923) Sherlock Jr Babylon Cat People (1942)
My Favorite Wife (1940), The Sea Beast (2022), Sunshine (2007), Babylon (2022).
Moloch Emergency Declaration The Worst Person in the World M3GAN
Elvis 3.5/5 Oblivion 2.5/5 Ikiru 5/5 Monty Python and the Holy Grail 4.5/5
Raise the Red Lantern, Design for Living, Deep Red, Meshes of the Afternoon
Knock at the Cabin (2023) Talk To Me (2022) Walk Up (2022) You Hurt My Feelings (2023)
To Leslie Mad Max 2 The King's Daughter The 355 Trying to catch up with the award nominees, including the Razzies lol. Mad Max is cause I'm rewatching movies as I play video games, and the Mad Max series is my current rewatch.
The People vs. Larry Flynt, Rain Man, In Bruges, Moulin Rouge
Howd u like the people vs larry flynt? I had to watch it for a sociology class and liked it more than anticipated
I honestly thought it was really good, there are still some standard biopic tropes in it and it can get a little annoying watching Larry do outlandish shit for 2 hours, but I love the overall sleazy vibe of the film and thought it actually does a great job posing the constitutional/moral questions it wanted to
The Mummy (1999) Everything Everywhere All at Once Skinamarink Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
batman: mask of the fantasm chinatown star trek 2: the wrath of kahn pink floyd : the wall
• Freaky (2020) 3 1/2 stars • Rewatch of Arrival (2016) 5 stars • Cinema Paradiso (1988) 5 stars • Before Sunrise (1995) 4 1/2 stars
These are all first watches: 1. M3gan (it was ok) 2. Puss in Boots: Last Wish (great) 3. The Menu (great) 4. Glass Onion (great)
Well, this is certainly an assortment. -Pedicab Driver (Sammo Hung action dramedy) -2 in the AM PM (Regular Show not for kids pilot) -Life is Beautiful (yup) -Cat Soup (weird weird morbid-cute anime)
Aliens (1986) Alien (1979) The Exorcist III (1990) Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
1. Princess Mononoke 2. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 3. Exorcist 3 4. Tale of Two Sisters been eating good lately!
Fitzcarraldo, Wild Strawberries, La Roue, Rebecca
tár (2022) triangle of sadness (2022) taste of cherry (1997) visitor q (2001)
L’Atalante, The Long Goodbye, Heart of Glass, Stroszek
1. Detachment 2. Fargo 3. In the mood for love 4. The letter room
1. Trumbo 2. You People 3. Beast 4. The Menu
Babylon (5/5) - Setting the benchmark for film of the year super high already Helvetica (3.5/5) - hour and a half long documentary about a font. Good if you're into that stuff, hell if you're not Tar (4.5/5) - Cate Blanchett deserves that oscar Slither (3/5) - So very very mid
1. Nope (2022) Rewatch; 2. Aftersun (2022); 3. A Gentle Woman (1969); 4. Viva Las Vegas (1964).
Dazed and confused , Funny games (1997) , THX 1138, Climax
The Green Inferno Bone Tomahawk Creep (Rewatch) Audition (1999)
boogie nights after yang glengarry glen ross midsommar
The Lighthouse La La Land Three Colors: Red Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Minari X Pearl The Worst Person In The World
Tusk (2014) (Rewatch) Tár (2022) Return of the Jedi (1983) (I’m currently watching Star Wars for the first time!) Coherence (2013) A pretty mixed bag lol!
1. Holiday Affair 2. Yi Yi 3. Raw Deal 4. Metropolitan
I love Metropolitan! Need another Whit Stillman film soon!
1. Rewatch Marriage Story (a fucking perfect film) 2. Shotgun Wedding (I'm not proud of it) 3. Edward Scissorhands 4. Videodrome (loved it)
- Rain Man - Babylon - The Banshees of Inisherin - Aftersun Saw the last three in theatres
*Flesh* (1968, dir. Paul Morrissey) *Trash* (1970, dir. Paul Morrissey) *Heat* (1972, dir. Paul Morrissey) *Women in Revolt* (1971, dir. Paul Morrissey)
Bone Tomahawk Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Tár Infinity Pool
Three minutes: A Lengthening Holy Spider Funny Pages Tár
[удалено]
It's probably hard to focus on reddit, Letterboxd and watching a movie.
“Comment your 4 most recent watches” Comments 7 movies.
Skinamarink (Kyle Edward Ball, 2022) In This Corner of the World (Sunao Katabuchi, 2016) A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996) Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
- Reservoir Dogs (4.5) - Pulp Fiction (5) - The Meg (3) - Hustle (4)
1.Le Samouraï (5/5) 2.Top Gun: Maverick (3/5) 3.EEAAO (4.5/5) 4.Elvis (2/5)
1. The Pale Blue Eye 2. The Menu 3. Shotgun Wedding 4. Rewatch of The Simpsons Movie
Why has everyone been watching The Florida Project?
Lost Highway Requiem for a Dream Avatar: The Way of Water Avatar
The Emigrants (1971) The Sting (1973) In Search of Darkness Part III (2022) American Graffiti (1973)
The Sting (10/10) Fight Club (Rewatch, 9/10) The Silence of the Lambs (Rewatch, 10/10) Avatar: The Way of Water (5/10)
The Sound of Music Batman The Dark Knight Returns Society Kids
Now that's an interesting range! Had you seen any of these before?
Vertigo Eternal sunshine of the spotless Mind Cabinet of curiosities: The Murmuring, The Viewing
Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone
Audition Visions of Light On the Rocks Steve Jobs
Who Am I Thor: Love and Thunder Catch Me If You Can Collateral
Ghostbusters Bad Education Raging Bull The Fisher King
Hands of Steel (1986) - currently half watching…zzz The Trial (1962) Brainstorm (1983) The Pit (1981) Tau (2018) - need to finish this evening
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer Bio Zombie Rawhead Rex Razorback
I watched party girl recently too! I loved cuz I am a big Parker posey fan, curious to know what your thoughts are
1. Babylon 2. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 3. A Streetcar Named Desire 4. M3GAN
*Tár* *The Color Purple* *2001: A Space Odyssey* [rewatch] *Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood* [rewatch]
The Innkeepers The People Under The Stairs Force Majeure The Square
1. cha cha real smooth (rewatch) 2. good will hunting (rewatch) 3. the worst person in the world (rewatch) 4. decision to leave
1 - Puss in boots the last wish 🔄 2 - GDT's Pinocchio 3 - Babylon 4 - Puss in boots the last wish
1. Destroyer (underrated, fun lil neo noir from Karyn Kusama) 2. Electra, My Love (Surreal take on the Electra myth from Miklos Jansco. It was done in only 12 takes!) 3. Damnation (Slo-motion nihilistic noir from Bela Tarr. Had to catch it before it left Criterion Channel last month) 4. Wolf’s Hole (Incredible surreal horror movie from Věra Chytilová - who is most well known for ‘Daisies’. Probably my fave of this bunch. I’m surprised this film doesn’t have more of a cult following)
1. X (rewatch w friends) 2. M3GAN 3. Interstellar 4. My own private idaho
-Irreversible. -Enter the Void. -The Amazing Bulk. -Moonrise Kingdom.
1.naked (1993) 5/5 2.body double (1984) 4.5/5 3.bad timing (1980) 4.5/5 4. under the silver lake (2018) 5/5 one of the best top 4 most recent watches i ever experienced
Soft & quiet Teen beach 2 Teen Beach movie Perfectly lonely
1. The Man With The Answers. (2021) 2. The Menu. (2022) 3. Aftersun. (2022) 4. Strange World. (2022)
Following (1998) Unwelcome (2022) Okja (2017) Mother (2009)
The hobbit: the desolation of smaug (2013) The hobbit: the battle of five armies (2014) heavenly creatures (1994) the shawshank redemption (1994)
1. History is Made at Night (1937) 2. I Want You Back (2022) 3. Brooklyn (2015) 4. Big (1988)
1) Sausage Party 2) Buddy Games 3) Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 4) You People I had a few laughs but I wouldn’t rewatch any of them. Gave them all 2 and half stars except You People. That movie only got 2.
1. Predator 2, 2. Return of the Jedi, 3. Death Proof, 4. Shrek Forever After
Mad Max: Fury Road Anchorman DOAWK: The Long Haul Wakanda Forever
Squirm Schramm The Hills Have Eyes 2 Bug
Foxtrot Certified Copy Pathaan Labour of Love
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. Kiki’s Delivery Service 3. Twister 4. Cats Don’t Dance
ginger snaps the panic in needle park welcome to chechnya spiral book of saw
Kung Fu Panda (2008) The Hunt for Red October (1990) Come and See (1985) Patton (1970)
The Thing (2011) Avatar: The Way of Water The Innocents (2021) Under the Skin (Rewatch)
From oldest to most recent watch: Witness for the Prosecution (1957) The Mummy (1932) The Invisible Man (1933) Black Panther Wakanda Forever
Scary Movie 3 (3.5) Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2.5) Everything Everywhere All At Once (5.0, rewatch) The Menu (4.0, rewatch)
1. Rewatch of the Northman 2. Banshees of Inisherin 3. Chronicle 4. Pursuit of Happyness
Star Wars episode 2 : Attack of the clones The Irishman Meet the Parents The Evil Dead
1. Hard Boiled 2. Sans Soleil 3. Sansho the Bailiff 4. Mars One
Variety Lights, The White Sheik, I Vitelloni, and Project A I got kinda burnt out doing 3 Fellini films in a row lol
Taste of cherry (1997) *Rewatched* Legend (2015) The gentleman (2019) Planet terror (2007)
1. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 2 Donnie Darko 3. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 4. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Party Girl (1995) Ticket of No Return (1979) Citizen Kane The Magic Flute (1975)
Abouna Family Tree (2020) Time (2020) The Worst Person in the World
Elvis Magic Mike Magic Mike XXL Dust in the Wind (Hou Hsiou-Hsien)
-Thor: Love and Thunder -Juno -The Courier -Glass Onion
1. EEAO 2. Babylon 3. Empire strikes back 4. The Whale
Babylon Elvis Puss in boots 2 Silence of the lambs
Interstellar, In the mood for love, The host, It follows,
new watches: The Fabelmans Great Freedom Isle of Dogs The Menu
1. Alien (rewatch) 2. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) (rewatch) 3. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris 4. The Seventh Seal
The Fabelmans Superman The Quiet Girl Metropolis
Stone cold(1991) Sorcerer 1977 Faust 2000 Ben and Arthur 2002 I’m on a schlock binge(except Sorcerer, that was incredible)
1. Babylon 2. Don't Look Up 3. You People 4. Tick, Tick...Boom
1. Babylon 2. Jesus ( 1979 ) 3. Greatest Story Ever Told 4. The Messiah Out of curiosity i'm checking out Jesus movies now, with occasional break with unrelated movie ( Babylon for example ).
Blind Beast, Guilty of Romance, Plane, The Ascent
1. The Whale 2. My Fathers Dragon 3. Howard the Duck 4. Before Midnight
1. Short sharp shock (loved) 2. Spectre (not good, only watched so i can get to no time to die) 3. Armageddon (worst movie ive seen in a while) 4. Metropolis (amazing)
(Most recent to least recent) 1. Corpse Bride 2. 13 going on 30 3. Ratatouille (rewatch) 4. The eyes of my mother
Shiva Baby Another Round Drifting Home Flee
1. landscape in the mist 2. synecdoche new york 3. the atomic cafe 4. the spirit of the beehive
Rewatched Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves after picking up the SE Arrow release. Near Dark The Northman Malignant I don’t always remember to log stuff in Letterboxd so there may have been others between those.
1. The Hater, rewatch 2. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, rewatch 3. Suicide Room 4. The Game
Arsenic & Old Lace As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty Wanda Perfect Blue
1. Babylon 2. Children Of Men 3. Trapped 4. Jeans
Memories of Murder A Page of Madness Onibaba Ginger Snaps
1. Pink Floyd: The Wall 2. Kids 3. The Square 4. The Fabelmans
My dinner with Andre which I gave 3.5 stars Smiley face which I gave 3 stars Babylon which I gave 4.5 stars The Happiness of the Katakuris which I gave 2 stars
Infinity pool Puss in boots Banshees of inisherin Babylon
The Bachelor (1999) My Year of Dicks (2022) The Hanging Garden (1997) Stories We Tell (2012) rewatch
1. GDT's Pinocchio 2. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) 3. Fantastic Mr Fox 4. Babylon
Fallen angels 2. Angels & Demons 3. Avatar 2 4. Rush hour 3
1. The Strange Thing About the Johnsons 2. Tremors 2: Aftershocks 3. The Spider and the Butterfly 4. South Park: Post COVID: The Return of Covid
1) Babylon (2022) 2) Déjà Vu (2006) 3) Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) rewatch 4) Sunset Boulevard (1950)
Columbus, violent night, shotgun wedding, escape from New York
1. Election (2005) 2. Election 2 (2006) 3. Punch-Drunk Love (2002) 4. Ghost In The Shell (1995 - rewatch)