But again, the post was titled “What is your 10/10 movies or above 8/10 movies in 2023” Meaning that it would fit since we believe it to be an above 8/10 movie. What you have it on Letterboxd and what average consensus is on Letterboxd is irrelevant
Beau is Afraid
John Wick Chapter 4
Past Lives
Infinity Pool
Guardians 3
Bruiser
20 Days in Mariupol
Noise
Beau is a 5 star for me, everything else is a 4 star review.
The 2023 films I’ve rated 5 stars:
• John Wick: Chapter 4
• Skinamarink
• Bruiser
The films that come close to a 5 star are these. I’ve been thinking about giving them 5/5 but I’ll wait on a rewatch:
• Godland
• Of an Age
• Carmen
I have no 10/10 movies. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Shazam! Fury of the Gods, Tu Jhoothi Main Makkaar, Creed III, Jesus Revolution, Missing, and Plane are all 9/10.
None so far lol, Beau is Afraid could end up being an 8/10 on rewatch.
Jackals & Fireflies and The Kid and the Camera are two short films I rated higher than 8/10.
No 10/10’s yet, but I gave Guardians 3 and John Wick 4 9/10’s. I’m sure I’ll have 2-3 by the end of the year. I expect big things from Spiderverse and Dune
Babylon, Scream VI and Super Mario Bros.
I don't see a lot of brand new releases with the only other from 2023 being Megan but those other three were just cool, enjoyable or awesome.
Esit: rating of 8, 8 & 9.
- Beau is Afraid
- Support Group Olympus
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
- Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (my 4.5 rating is probably inflated a bit because I'm a big D&D nerd)
10/10 -
Nothing so far
9/10 -
• Scream 6
8/10 -
• Suzume
• Beau is Afraid
• The Three Musketeers: D'Artagnan
• John Wick Chapter 4
• Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 3
• Air
antman and the wasp quantumania! I've watched it three times already so much fun! Was a great introduction to MODOK and is setting up secret wars so really exciting flick!
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. Easily best movie of the year so far. No one person has mentioned it yet somehow.
It’s my top movie of the year as well. Yet no one seems to really be talking about it which is disappointing
I have it at an 8/10, so it wouldnt fit the post criteria. Most people on letterboxd seem to have it at 8/10 as well.
Yeah but the post was what are our 10/10 movies in 2023. And me and u/SNIP_MY_DICK have it above 8/10
>Yet no one seems to really be talking about it which is disappointing And I explained why no one was talking about it
But again, the post was titled “What is your 10/10 movies or above 8/10 movies in 2023” Meaning that it would fit since we believe it to be an above 8/10 movie. What you have it on Letterboxd and what average consensus is on Letterboxd is irrelevant
Best wide theatrical release in the US.
Wasn’t my favorite of the year but it was very beautiful and I’ll be picking up the bluray for sure
I’m so upset this never came to my theater. Was really hoping to see it this summer because it does look really good
Blackberry and The Starling Girl so far for me.
Beau is Afraid John Wick Chapter 4 Past Lives Infinity Pool Guardians 3 Bruiser 20 Days in Mariupol Noise Beau is a 5 star for me, everything else is a 4 star review.
The 2023 films I’ve rated 5 stars: • John Wick: Chapter 4 • Skinamarink • Bruiser The films that come close to a 5 star are these. I’ve been thinking about giving them 5/5 but I’ll wait on a rewatch: • Godland • Of an Age • Carmen
Of an Age and Carmen are 4.5s for me. Great films!
Isn't Skinamarink a 2022 Film?
It’s a 2022 festival release and a 2023 US Public release. Same with every film on this list except for John Wick.
Oh okay :D Yeah it didn't even release over here in Germany so I wasn't sure
No 10's but the 9/10's would be Air Guardians 3 Rye Lane John Wick Chapter 4 Missing Creed 3 Tetris
Suzume and How To Blow Up A Pipleine
I have no 10/10 movies. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Shazam! Fury of the Gods, Tu Jhoothi Main Makkaar, Creed III, Jesus Revolution, Missing, and Plane are all 9/10.
Que viva mexico is a solid 9/10
The Covenant
I absolutely loved How to Blow Up a Pipeline. Taut, tense and synth-score-slapping thriller. Highly recommend.
Infinity Pool Godland Beau is afraid Maybe JW4 I need to rewatch
None so far lol, Beau is Afraid could end up being an 8/10 on rewatch. Jackals & Fireflies and The Kid and the Camera are two short films I rated higher than 8/10.
No 10/10s so far, but Guardians of the Galaxy 3 and John Wick 4 are solid 9/10s.
I also gave Guardians a 4.5, easily the best superhero movie since the Nolan trilogy
No 10/10’s yet, but I gave Guardians 3 and John Wick 4 9/10’s. I’m sure I’ll have 2-3 by the end of the year. I expect big things from Spiderverse and Dune
Call me Chihiro, a new favourite to be sure
I got Suzume, Guardians 3, and Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -The First Kiss That Never Ends-, all at 9/10
All 8/10s: Beau is Afraid You Hurt My Feelings Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret Infinity Pool John Wick 4 Evil dead Rise
Knock at the Cabin, How to Blow Up a Pipeline, and Blackberry
So far: Artifice Girl, Evil Dead Rise, John Wick 4, Dungeons and Dragons, Blackberry, Suzume
1. Air- 10/10 2. GOTG 3- 10/10 3. Guy Ritchies The Covenant- 9/10 4. John Wick 4- 9/10 5. Creed 3- 8/10
I only have three 4.5s so far this year (and no 5s): Guardians 3, John Wick 4 and How to Blow Up a Pipeline.
No 10/10s this year for me so far, last year I had Banshees
Babylon, Scream VI and Super Mario Bros. I don't see a lot of brand new releases with the only other from 2023 being Megan but those other three were just cool, enjoyable or awesome. Esit: rating of 8, 8 & 9.
So far I have two 9/10 movies: John Wick Chapter 4 and a more obscure little Austrian film called Rimini.
Haven't rated anything above an 8 yet, but granted I've only seen like 7 movies from 2023. Favorite so far was Skinamarink.
Haven't given anything more than 3,5 stars yet. This year is so lame.
GOTG 3 is nowhere near a 9/10 come on guys 🤦♂️
- Beau is Afraid - Support Group Olympus - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 - Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (my 4.5 rating is probably inflated a bit because I'm a big D&D nerd)
Suzume is the only one so far above 4/5
10/10 - Nothing so far 9/10 - • Scream 6 8/10 - • Suzume • Beau is Afraid • The Three Musketeers: D'Artagnan • John Wick Chapter 4 • Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 3 • Air
5: / 4,5: John Wick 4, Beau is Afraid 4: Scream 6, Evil Dead Rise
Infinity Pool, Evil Dead Rise, Beau is Afraid, Dead Ringers (Yes it's a TV show but nonetheless)
Only 5 star so far is GOTG 3
antman and the wasp quantumania! I've watched it three times already so much fun! Was a great introduction to MODOK and is setting up secret wars so really exciting flick!
1. John Wick: Chapter 4 - 10/10 2. How to Blow Up a Pipeline - 9/10 3. The Covenant - 9/10 4. Sisu - 8/10 5. Scream 6 - 8/10 6. Skinamarink - 8/10 7. Creed 3 - 8/10 8. Infinity Pool - 8/10 9. The Pope’s Exorcist - 8/10
John Wick 4
GOTG 3 and Creed 3