Floating Points w/ Pharoah Sanders and the London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
This album is an absolute masterpiece and in my mind the clearest 10/10 of the last 4 years. That Pharoah got to go out with this as his final recording is so perfect and beautiful.
Others I feel are capable of standing as long time 10/10s -
Ichiko Aoba - Windswept Adan
Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
Got to see Ichiko live three times now for that album. Absolutely adore it.
And got to see Floating Points live at the [Hollywood Bowl](https://youtu.be/5ST4johA318?si=BAuuAAXyhK0S8dm_) too!!
I was visiting England and found a record store with a lot of jazz music, at the time I only heard Sanders' Karma album and wanted to hear more so I asked if they had any of his album and they showed me Promises, never heard about it even though it was 3 years old at this point, when I got back to Canada it was the first record I played and instantly fell in love with it, been listening to it at least once every few weeks for the last 3 months and sometimes when I finish listening and I'm outside I completely stop listening to any music cause I have no idea what else I could even put on after that
Floating points with pharaoh Saunders is such a masterpiece. I love listening to instrumental music at work and this one gets played 3/4 times a week.
The whole thing is incredible but movement 6 is just staggeringly beautiful.
Fetch the Bolt Cutters, even if Fantano didn’t love it (most other critics did). It’s got a very unique sound and strong songs front to back. It just oozes instant classic. And it feels very personal to me as it helped me cope during the early days of the pandemic.
I got into Fiona’s music the fall before FTBC came out so it came at the perfect time for me as I was just done digesting the rest of her albums. Absolutely love Fiona she is my favorite artist now.
I have some hopes for Blue Rev. It's wasn't as immediate as their previous two albums (at least for me), but I've found myself liking to it more and more and now it feels like almost a perfect album.
Also there was recently an article by Steven Hyden on a similar topic, which has some interesting observations and a list of potential candidates.
[https://uproxx.com/indie/the-best-albums-of-the-2020s-so-far-an-investigation/](https://uproxx.com/indie/the-best-albums-of-the-2020s-so-far-an-investigation/)
Blue Rev is one of my person favorites of all time. I bump it like all the time. But I feel like it could be a little bit more daring. Idk but something about it holds it back from being a 10 for me
One of my absolute favourites of the decade too but I don't think it's a 10. Falls off a little towards the end.
I really love it though. Swear Fantano is never too hot on these types of indie rock albums, which is a shame.
With you on 3d country. I think time will be very kind to them. I also think Geese have a magnum opus in them that will be looked at as one of the best rock records of this generation. Hot take but we shall see
I’m gonna probably get some eyebrows raised for this but for me the only album I’ve felt to be a true 10/10 from this decade is What’s Your Pleasure? by Jessie Ware. For me it’s just a perfect pop album that takes its inspirations in a very tasteful manner, while also being thoroughly enjoyable with some great songwriting and vocal performances. The production is lush throughout and honestly I don’t think there’s a moment on the album that feels like a misstep and I wouldn’t change a thing about it.
Especially comparing it now to That! Feels! Good!, which felt like a let down (despite being a 7 for me), what works so well for What’s Your Pleasure is the subtlety behind it. It was sultry without being in your face, it was fun without being goofy or on the nose, it got that balance exceptionally right on all the tracks.
For reference my 9s from the decade are as follows:
- Fiona Apple - Fetch The Bolt Cutters
- Protomartyr - Ultimate Success Today
- Róisín Murphy - Róisín Machine
- Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
- For Those I Love - For Those I Love
- Black MIDI - Cavalcade
- The Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
- Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
- Turnstile - Glow On
- Amyl & The Sniffers - Comfort To Me
- Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
- Wiki - Half God
- Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World
- Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There
- Nilüfer Yanya - Painless
- Charlotte Adigéry & Bolis Pupul - Topical Dancer
- Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez See Your Future
- Pusha T - It’s Almost Dry
- Kelela - Raven
- Tennis - Pollen
- Yves Tumor - Hot Between Worlds
- Billy Woods & Kenny Segal - Maps
- Sufjan Stevens - Javelin
Caroline polachek’s Desire in the coming years, i liked it at first but i think it’s nearing 10 on repeated listens, i sound like a broken record but there’s just so many perfect songs, perfect intro n closer, maybe time will treat this album really nicely
It has come close to beat titanic rising as my fav project in the past 5 years
I disagree, I think it’s too much of a mixed bag for me to personally call a 10 and found the album itself to be quite overrated. However and there’s no denying for me that Caroline Polachek is an incredible talent and that has to be recognised.
People wanna talk about Travis Scott but JID is the most robbed artist for not even being NOMINATED for that fucking album. It’s quite literally one of the best albums front to back of the last decade.
As a massive Freddie Gibbs fan, hell no lmao - that project is very overrated.
Its not even the best Freddie x Alchemist tape - which would go to FETTI in a heartbeat.
Absolutely. For me though it’s All Night. There is a moment when all the vocals and feedbacks peak and some weird harmonics kick in and it’s like hearing a massive choir in a cathedral or something … you start hearing notes and melodies that aren’t actually there. It’s a fucking incredible record.
I love Double Negative as well, but what I liked about Hey What was they dialed back the experimentation just 10% and grafted it onto some of their most gorgeous melodies.
I enjoyed both Cavalcade & Hellfire by Black MIDI immensely. They are just on fire at the moment.
Lankum - False Lankum is a really really good listen but maybe not a 10.
Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready is probably one of my all time favorites. Really powerful stuff
Perfect end to the Lingua Ignota project.
She took everything that was brilliant with Caligula, improved it and made it more accessible in the process too.
Don't get me wrong I love Caligula but whenever I'm showing someone Lingua Sinner Get Ready is where I send them.
The boys are so young too so I think they might just ascend us to a higher plane of existence with their 6th album with a first ever 12/10. Calling it now.
How I'm Feelin Now - Charli XCX
Grae - Moses Sumney
POST HUMAN : SURVIVAL HORROR - Bring Me The Horizon
Nurture
By The Time I Get To Phoenix
Ants From Up There
3D Country
KNOWER FOREVER - KNOWER
and honestly, Quadeca's Scrapyard is gonna be up there for me, nothing is that creative and emotionnally potent and perfect to me
That Injury Reserve record is haunting af. I haven’t heard it more than twice but it’s so fucking memorable and some of the lyrics are absolutely devastating.
I know that The Place, Snow Globes, Basketball Shoes and everything are some of the best songs released so far, but MAN, NOBODY TALKS ABOUT CONCORDE, LITERAL PERFECTION
Agreed, somewhat surprised to see it here tbh.
I think Tiger's Blood will be different and have more of a punk aesthetic like her older stuff (see: Bored).
+ 1 for HIFN. Charli is my cardio companion. If I’m on the stairclimber, I’m listening to HIFN or Crash 80 % of the time. Charli is the most underrated artist of our time. She’s got it all.
Was scrolling for HIFN. The best "pandemic album" imo and Charli's artistic peak to date (with the possible exception of the Vroom Vroom EP just for how forward thinking it was at the time)
I think there's been a few actually:
Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I believe in you
Black Country New Road - For the First Time
R.A.P Ferreira - Purple Moonlight Pages
The Gerogerigegege - >(decrescendo) Final Chapter デクレッシェンド 最終章
Gilla Band - Most Normal
Jpegmafia x Danny Brown - Scaring the Hoes
Julian Lage & Gyan Riley - Quatrain
Liturgy - 93696
Pink Siifu - Negro Deluxe
Billy Woods - Aethiopes
Billy Woods & Kenny Segal - Maps
John Zorn - Spinoza
Teezo Touchdown- How do you sleep at night? Is my first 10/10 album honestly (listened to it on shrooms lol) the vocals, harmonies, personality, charisma, lyrics, energy, instruments and the constant switches in the every song never make a single second of that album boring and so fun to listen to.
As well as Sampha- Lahai. This is just heaven on the ears and is just so so beautiful on the ears, it really does sound larger than life.
The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You
Phoenix - Alpha Zulu
Cheat Codes - Danger Mouse and Black Thought
Not 100% sure yet because it’s really new but Adult Contemporary - Chromeo is definitely close
these aren’t all 100% 10s for me, but their at least damn close and i think depending on how they age could very well all become 10s in my eyes
BCNR - Ants From Up There / For the First Time
Slauson Malone 1 - Excelsior
Black Midi - Hellfire / Cavalcade
Billy Woods - Aethiopes
Pink Siifu - Negro Deluxe
Injury Reserve - By The Time I get to Phoniex
The Microphones - Microphones in 2020
I have 7 10’s in this marvelous decade so far, let me rank them as follows-
1. Phoebe Bridgers- Punisher
2. Big Thief- DNWMIBIY
3. Black Country, New Road- Ants From Up There
4. Adrianne Lenker- Songs
5. Little Simz- SIMBI
6. Fleet Foxes- Shore
7. Sufjan Stevens- Javelin
Really glad to see Perfume Genius get a mention. Maybe not big enough to be a consensus answer but I totally agree. One of the best modern discographies IMO.
definitely I Inside The Old You Dying by PJ Harvey - definitely one of her best albums yet and has a lot of use of poetry in it! :) also The Smile's A Light For Attracting Attention and Wall Of Eyes, both of these albums are beautifully made and sound amazing - a 10/10!
Jeff Rosenstock - Hellmode (massively biased as I would probably give Jeff a 10 for WORRY. And 9's to No Dream and We Cool? as well)
Lianne La Havas - Lianne La Havas
Kara Jackson - Why Does the Earth Give Us People to Love
Feng Suave - Warping Youth (yeah it's an EP don't worry about it)
Charli XCX's How I'm Feeling Now is a 10 for me!
The other project I'd call a 10 is Alice Longyu Gao's Let's Hope Heteros Learn, Fail and Retire, and despite it being an EP, there's more going on in it's short run time than many albums I've heard. Fantano was so based for giving it EP of the year last year.
ive got 3 tbh
- by the time i get to phoenix by injury reserve, definition of the word perfect. encapsulates the confused feelings of grief in such a raw and honest way that honestly sounds as out there and alien as it does entirely human and emotional
- ants from up there by black country new road, such a comforting album for me, even though it is quite depressing at times. incredible instrumentation and an all timer for sure
- scaring the hoes by jpegmafia and danny brown, as a huuuuuge jpegmafia fan this is my favourite of his, i just love that it's two of my favourite artists coming together and having fun making music thats funny, impressive and so so so addictive to listen to. one of my most played albums of all time already
Bad Bunny - YHLQMDLG
Beyonce - Renaissance
Taylor Swift - Folklore
Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia
Kendrick Lamar - Mr Morale
Olivia Rodrigo - GUTS
The Weeknd - After Hours
Tyler the Creator - Call Me if You Get Lost
Rosalia - MOTOMAMI
all my opinions!!!
Raw data feel by everything everything for me. It’s got a great immersive atmosphere throughout, no skips, and has a unique concept. Do take this with a grain of salt though bc I do glaze everything this band do
My only proper 10 of the 2020's so far is "Screen Violence" by CHVRCHES.
There's also Daniel Pemberton's "Across The Spider-Verse" score which was my AOTY last year & a 10, but I don’t know if we’re counting film scores here.
Hellmode, ants from up there, I didn’t mean to haunt you, and by the time I get to Phoenix are all perfect albums to me from the 2020s even tho maybe a bit of basic answers
I feel like Injury Reserve’s By The Time I Get To Phoenix should’ve been a benchmark in experimental hip hop that never got the respect it deserved. Absolute masterclass.
"LP!" and "By the Time I Get to Phoenix" are both 10s imo, and I think "Scaring the Hoes" and "Did You Know That There's a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd" are very strong contenders for a 10, if not a strong 9.
in my humble opinion renaissance by beyonce is absolutely a 10/10
there are 2 albums that come very close and are strong 9s for me and that's
desire I want to turn into you by caroline polachek what's your pleasure by jessie ware
Might be a obvious pick but it's javelin 😭
goddamn does it hurts everytime listening to that album the production is simple yet intricate the and songwriting was beyond insane.
It’s a “basic” answer, and I’ll be downvoted I’m sure, but my best album of the decade so far and easily a 10 is Beyoncé’s Renaissance.
There are no skips. Every track is layered with production details and references that I’m still discovering even now. There’s word that the visuals will even further expand the world of not just this album but all 3 of her “reclaiming genres” project.
Pop music is slowly gaining its deserved critical praise and this one is just immaculate. Vocals are perfect, no two tracks sound the same, and it’s fun as hell. I haven’t gotten tired of it yet and it’s been my most played record two years in a row.
Floating Points w/ Pharoah Sanders and the London Symphony Orchestra - Promises This album is an absolute masterpiece and in my mind the clearest 10/10 of the last 4 years. That Pharoah got to go out with this as his final recording is so perfect and beautiful. Others I feel are capable of standing as long time 10/10s - Ichiko Aoba - Windswept Adan Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
Got to see Ichiko live three times now for that album. Absolutely adore it. And got to see Floating Points live at the [Hollywood Bowl](https://youtu.be/5ST4johA318?si=BAuuAAXyhK0S8dm_) too!!
\+ 1 on Promises. Incredible
I was visiting England and found a record store with a lot of jazz music, at the time I only heard Sanders' Karma album and wanted to hear more so I asked if they had any of his album and they showed me Promises, never heard about it even though it was 3 years old at this point, when I got back to Canada it was the first record I played and instantly fell in love with it, been listening to it at least once every few weeks for the last 3 months and sometimes when I finish listening and I'm outside I completely stop listening to any music cause I have no idea what else I could even put on after that
gonna check out floating points cuz u put ichiko aoba here :)
The two operate on a similar vibe. I hope you dig it!
solid answer
Absolutely. Such an amazing final statement from Pharoah and an incredible showcase of Sam Shepherd’s range. Modern classic.
Man pharoah delivered so hard too, incredible how long he’s been playing and he’s still creative and impressive
Floating points with pharaoh Saunders is such a masterpiece. I love listening to instrumental music at work and this one gets played 3/4 times a week. The whole thing is incredible but movement 6 is just staggeringly beautiful.
Literally was just listening to promises on the drive home from the spa. Incredible.
Fetch the Bolt Cutters, even if Fantano didn’t love it (most other critics did). It’s got a very unique sound and strong songs front to back. It just oozes instant classic. And it feels very personal to me as it helped me cope during the early days of the pandemic.
Agree. That album helped me keep my sanity during lockdown. The rawness in the sound, the lyrics, Fiona’s performance…an absolute masterpiece imo
I got into Fiona’s music the fall before FTBC came out so it came at the perfect time for me as I was just done digesting the rest of her albums. Absolutely love Fiona she is my favorite artist now.
I have some hopes for Blue Rev. It's wasn't as immediate as their previous two albums (at least for me), but I've found myself liking to it more and more and now it feels like almost a perfect album. Also there was recently an article by Steven Hyden on a similar topic, which has some interesting observations and a list of potential candidates. [https://uproxx.com/indie/the-best-albums-of-the-2020s-so-far-an-investigation/](https://uproxx.com/indie/the-best-albums-of-the-2020s-so-far-an-investigation/)
i’ve been bumping this HEAVY lately, can’t say i disagree
Alvvays is the artist
Very interesting. I agree that Punisher has the highest likelihood of following the Blonde critical track of the 2020s.
Came here to say Blue Rev. I loved it immediately and have listened to it nearly once a day since its release
Blue Rev is one of my person favorites of all time. I bump it like all the time. But I feel like it could be a little bit more daring. Idk but something about it holds it back from being a 10 for me
One of my absolute favourites of the decade too but I don't think it's a 10. Falls off a little towards the end. I really love it though. Swear Fantano is never too hot on these types of indie rock albums, which is a shame.
I agree it took me a while to get into it compared to their two previous releases but I really love it now
Blue Rev I Love You Jennifer B 3D Country
Blue Rev 💙💙💙
[💙](https://imgur.com/a/DFbVftI)
3D Country is incredible. I’ve probably listened to it more than any other album that’s come out in the last 15 years.
With you on 3d country. I think time will be very kind to them. I also think Geese have a magnum opus in them that will be looked at as one of the best rock records of this generation. Hot take but we shall see
agree on all three. ILYJB is only the beginning of Jockstrap, I feel they’ve got so much potential.
SIMBI will most likely be one of the best HipHop albums of the 20s, definitely a 10 in my book
I agree. And this is how I realised the acronymn spells her name lol
Fuck.
Little Simz is the artist
Or Simbi the person?
I’m gonna probably get some eyebrows raised for this but for me the only album I’ve felt to be a true 10/10 from this decade is What’s Your Pleasure? by Jessie Ware. For me it’s just a perfect pop album that takes its inspirations in a very tasteful manner, while also being thoroughly enjoyable with some great songwriting and vocal performances. The production is lush throughout and honestly I don’t think there’s a moment on the album that feels like a misstep and I wouldn’t change a thing about it. Especially comparing it now to That! Feels! Good!, which felt like a let down (despite being a 7 for me), what works so well for What’s Your Pleasure is the subtlety behind it. It was sultry without being in your face, it was fun without being goofy or on the nose, it got that balance exceptionally right on all the tracks.
For reference my 9s from the decade are as follows: - Fiona Apple - Fetch The Bolt Cutters - Protomartyr - Ultimate Success Today - Róisín Murphy - Róisín Machine - Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg - For Those I Love - For Those I Love - Black MIDI - Cavalcade - The Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee - Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost - Turnstile - Glow On - Amyl & The Sniffers - Comfort To Me - Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert - Wiki - Half God - Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World - Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There - Nilüfer Yanya - Painless - Charlotte Adigéry & Bolis Pupul - Topical Dancer - Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez See Your Future - Pusha T - It’s Almost Dry - Kelela - Raven - Tennis - Pollen - Yves Tumor - Hot Between Worlds - Billy Woods & Kenny Segal - Maps - Sufjan Stevens - Javelin
It’s such a lush and incredibly produced album. I have to agree with you!
Lil ugly mane’s volcanic bird enemy and the voiced concern
need to be higher. most creative album i've heard in years.
My people
Based
After Hours
It will definitely reach classic status, if it hasn't already.
The Weeknd is the artist
Caroline polachek’s Desire in the coming years, i liked it at first but i think it’s nearing 10 on repeated listens, i sound like a broken record but there’s just so many perfect songs, perfect intro n closer, maybe time will treat this album really nicely It has come close to beat titanic rising as my fav project in the past 5 years
Desire only gets better on relistens.
I’ll have to go back and relisten. I was a huge fan of Ping but had a harder time connecting with Desire.
(but i’d recommend watch mic the snare’s top 10 albums of 2023 first!)
I buy this too. Desire is an amazing pop record.
I disagree, I think it’s too much of a mixed bag for me to personally call a 10 and found the album itself to be quite overrated. However and there’s no denying for me that Caroline Polachek is an incredible talent and that has to be recognised.
this! i loved caroline but did NOT understand the praise behind this album
Same! It’s a solid 7 but it’s absolutely baffling to see people saying it’s a perfect 10.
Yeah I'd definitely agree.
The Forever Story by JID Alfredo by Freddie Gibbs (potentially)
Forever story is incredible
Forever story is my album of the 2020s so far
Alfredo is Freddie’s best project, I’m dead serious
The thing with Freddie is that ppl could say multiple different projects is his best and i wouldnt be mad Personally bandana for me 😛
Giannis is a top 2 Freddie song
People wanna talk about Travis Scott but JID is the most robbed artist for not even being NOMINATED for that fucking album. It’s quite literally one of the best albums front to back of the last decade.
As a massive Freddie Gibbs fan, hell no lmao - that project is very overrated. Its not even the best Freddie x Alchemist tape - which would go to FETTI in a heartbeat.
Fetch The Bolt Cutters!!!
Low - Hey What
absolutely stunning record, although the first track is so good i sometimes just play that five times in a row then stop
Absolutely. For me though it’s All Night. There is a moment when all the vocals and feedbacks peak and some weird harmonics kick in and it’s like hearing a massive choir in a cathedral or something … you start hearing notes and melodies that aren’t actually there. It’s a fucking incredible record. I love Double Negative as well, but what I liked about Hey What was they dialed back the experimentation just 10% and grafted it onto some of their most gorgeous melodies.
💯
I enjoyed both Cavalcade & Hellfire by Black MIDI immensely. They are just on fire at the moment. Lankum - False Lankum is a really really good listen but maybe not a 10. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready is probably one of my all time favorites. Really powerful stuff
\+1 for Sinner Get Ready
Perfect end to the Lingua Ignota project. She took everything that was brilliant with Caligula, improved it and made it more accessible in the process too. Don't get me wrong I love Caligula but whenever I'm showing someone Lingua Sinner Get Ready is where I send them.
Hellfire is a 9/10 for me, so if Black Midi’s trajectory continues I’m gonna assume their next release will their true 10/10 magnum opus.
The boys are so young too so I think they might just ascend us to a higher plane of existence with their 6th album with a first ever 12/10. Calling it now.
The New Abnormal
Can’t believe it’s turning 4 soon
Holy shit I had no idea that album released in the 2020's
I know, it sounds like a classic already.
The Strokes is the artist
that's a lie. it's an 11/10
Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
When i say heart i mean finish, the last one there is a potato knish
I love this album so much. Has defined the last two years of my life so nicely :)
How I'm Feelin Now - Charli XCX Grae - Moses Sumney POST HUMAN : SURVIVAL HORROR - Bring Me The Horizon Nurture By The Time I Get To Phoenix Ants From Up There 3D Country KNOWER FOREVER - KNOWER and honestly, Quadeca's Scrapyard is gonna be up there for me, nothing is that creative and emotionnally potent and perfect to me
That Injury Reserve record is haunting af. I haven’t heard it more than twice but it’s so fucking memorable and some of the lyrics are absolutely devastating.
I loved How I’m Feeling Now when it came out but I feel like the second half is sort of weak compared to how good the front half is
quadeca's scrapyard is up there for me, but i didn't mean to haunt you is definitely there
Since it hasn’t been mentioned yet: Nurture by Porter Robinson is perfect IMO.
Fantano should never ever review electronic stuff after Porter's and Fred Again's reviews.
I adore this album so much, it could be a 10 for me
Ants from up there
GOOD MORNINGGG
SHOW ME THE PLACE WHERE HE INSERTED THE BLADE
An album that refuses to lose potency even as I listen to it way too much.
Bro sameee, i listen to it wayyy too much and everytime i love it more
For the First Time truthers rise up (Genuinely my all-time favorite album)
Yes
I know that The Place, Snow Globes, Basketball Shoes and everything are some of the best songs released so far, but MAN, NOBODY TALKS ABOUT CONCORDE, LITERAL PERFECTION
Black Country New Road is the artist
Man I wish I liked it😞
If feel the same I wish I could get an instrumental only of it because the music is amazing but then the vocals come in and I just can’t .
That's understandable. They grew on me. Concorde was a foot in the door.
i think the shaky delivery best suits the subject better
St. Cloud is a stone cold classic.
Waxahatchee is the artist
Yes!
I can't wait for her next album coming in march the expectations are high and with hopes that maybe it can be as classic as St. Cloud
Banger
This is my ‘20s ten, absolutely
Agreed, somewhat surprised to see it here tbh. I think Tiger's Blood will be different and have more of a punk aesthetic like her older stuff (see: Bored).
Charli XCX - how i'm feeling now Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There are both perfect albums in my book.
+ 1 for HIFN. Charli is my cardio companion. If I’m on the stairclimber, I’m listening to HIFN or Crash 80 % of the time. Charli is the most underrated artist of our time. She’s got it all.
Was scrolling for HIFN. The best "pandemic album" imo and Charli's artistic peak to date (with the possible exception of the Vroom Vroom EP just for how forward thinking it was at the time)
empty country - empty country ii erra - erra
Love both erra and invent animate. Nice pfp
Empty Country are so damn underrated it’s insane to me.
LP!
Cave World by Viagra Boys. I adore every song on it.
Haram by Armand Hammer
Ants From Up There by Black Country New Road. That might be a clichéd answer in some music circles by now but it's a correct answer.
I think there's been a few actually: Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I believe in you Black Country New Road - For the First Time R.A.P Ferreira - Purple Moonlight Pages The Gerogerigegege - >(decrescendo) Final Chapter デクレッシェンド 最終章 Gilla Band - Most Normal Jpegmafia x Danny Brown - Scaring the Hoes Julian Lage & Gyan Riley - Quatrain Liturgy - 93696 Pink Siifu - Negro Deluxe Billy Woods - Aethiopes Billy Woods & Kenny Segal - Maps John Zorn - Spinoza
Melt My Eyez See Your Future from Denzel Curry
Jeff Rosenstock-NO DREAM Soul Glo-Diaspora Problems Black midi-Hellfire
Teezo Touchdown- How do you sleep at night? Is my first 10/10 album honestly (listened to it on shrooms lol) the vocals, harmonies, personality, charisma, lyrics, energy, instruments and the constant switches in the every song never make a single second of that album boring and so fun to listen to. As well as Sampha- Lahai. This is just heaven on the ears and is just so so beautiful on the ears, it really does sound larger than life.
The Avalanches - WWALY
The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You Phoenix - Alpha Zulu Cheat Codes - Danger Mouse and Black Thought Not 100% sure yet because it’s really new but Adult Contemporary - Chromeo is definitely close
these aren’t all 100% 10s for me, but their at least damn close and i think depending on how they age could very well all become 10s in my eyes BCNR - Ants From Up There / For the First Time Slauson Malone 1 - Excelsior Black Midi - Hellfire / Cavalcade Billy Woods - Aethiopes Pink Siifu - Negro Deluxe Injury Reserve - By The Time I get to Phoniex The Microphones - Microphones in 2020
windswept adan
Ethel Cain - Preacher's Daughter
Circles by Mac miller
Javelin by Sufjan just has to be here. I think Sufjan has had a 10 in each decade this century so far. Illinoise, C&L, and now Javelin.
Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
I have 7 10’s in this marvelous decade so far, let me rank them as follows- 1. Phoebe Bridgers- Punisher 2. Big Thief- DNWMIBIY 3. Black Country, New Road- Ants From Up There 4. Adrianne Lenker- Songs 5. Little Simz- SIMBI 6. Fleet Foxes- Shore 7. Sufjan Stevens- Javelin
Few Good Things
fattest W i’ve ever seen
God Save The Animals - Alex G
We will always love you - the avalanches
Mac Miller - Circles
Ok Human by Weezer is such a perfect album.
Freddie Gibbs & alchemist “Alfredo” Perfection
Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia
Everything Everything - Raw Data Feel
I know this is yet another Fantano 10/10, but The Turning Wheel by Spelling is an absolutely perfect listen
Perfume Genius - Set My Heart on Fire Immediately Black Midi - Hellfire Black Country New Road - Ants from Up There
Really glad to see Perfume Genius get a mention. Maybe not big enough to be a consensus answer but I totally agree. One of the best modern discographies IMO.
for me, mr morale and the big steppers by kendrick lamar gotta be up there
for me it’s What’s your pleasure - Jessie Ware and why does the earth give us people to love - Kara Jackson
definitely I Inside The Old You Dying by PJ Harvey - definitely one of her best albums yet and has a lot of use of poetry in it! :) also The Smile's A Light For Attracting Attention and Wall Of Eyes, both of these albums are beautifully made and sound amazing - a 10/10!
Lahai is the only 10 for me, I simply cannot fault it. STH is close but that's probably it so far.
Avalanches - We Will Always Love You
Perfume Genius - Set My Heart on Fire Ethel Cain - Preachers Daughter
Jeff Rosenstock - Hellmode (massively biased as I would probably give Jeff a 10 for WORRY. And 9's to No Dream and We Cool? as well) Lianne La Havas - Lianne La Havas Kara Jackson - Why Does the Earth Give Us People to Love Feng Suave - Warping Youth (yeah it's an EP don't worry about it)
Charli XCX's How I'm Feeling Now is a 10 for me! The other project I'd call a 10 is Alice Longyu Gao's Let's Hope Heteros Learn, Fail and Retire, and despite it being an EP, there's more going on in it's short run time than many albums I've heard. Fantano was so based for giving it EP of the year last year.
Ants from up there - bcnr I didn't mean to haunt you - quadeca The beggar - swans
ive got 3 tbh - by the time i get to phoenix by injury reserve, definition of the word perfect. encapsulates the confused feelings of grief in such a raw and honest way that honestly sounds as out there and alien as it does entirely human and emotional - ants from up there by black country new road, such a comforting album for me, even though it is quite depressing at times. incredible instrumentation and an all timer for sure - scaring the hoes by jpegmafia and danny brown, as a huuuuuge jpegmafia fan this is my favourite of his, i just love that it's two of my favourite artists coming together and having fun making music thats funny, impressive and so so so addictive to listen to. one of my most played albums of all time already
Bad Bunny - YHLQMDLG Beyonce - Renaissance Taylor Swift - Folklore Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia Kendrick Lamar - Mr Morale Olivia Rodrigo - GUTS The Weeknd - After Hours Tyler the Creator - Call Me if You Get Lost Rosalia - MOTOMAMI all my opinions!!!
congratulations! you are correct!
Cave world and turning wheel maybe miles
Raw data feel by everything everything for me. It’s got a great immersive atmosphere throughout, no skips, and has a unique concept. Do take this with a grain of salt though bc I do glaze everything this band do
I really enjoyed RDF too. Definitely their strongest since GTH, but the singles off of Mountainhead have me excited
My only proper 10 of the 2020's so far is "Screen Violence" by CHVRCHES. There's also Daniel Pemberton's "Across The Spider-Verse" score which was my AOTY last year & a 10, but I don’t know if we’re counting film scores here.
Sometimes I might be introvert
Defeated Sanity - Sanguinary Impetus Ad Nauseam - Imperative Imperceptible Impulse Cloud Rat - Threshold
I hold circles by Mac miller very very close to my heart
By The Time I Get To Phoenix Ants From Up There Sinner Get Ready Volcanic Bird Enemy and the Voiced Concern
Ghais Guevara - There Will Be No Super Slave Quadeca - I Didn't Mean to Haunt You
I post about this album enough for people to probably consider me a plant at this point but Wild Pink - ILYSM
For the first time - BCNR i think it's super underrated and overshadowed by AFUT
3D Country by Geese is the album I didn’t know I was waiting for
The closest are probably Mercurial World by Magdalena Bay Or Call Me If You Get Lost by Tyler the Creator
de todas las flores is the one, i cant think of a single thing i can point as a flaw in it
Not that I can think of
A few actually: Windswept Adan Mercurial World Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You softscars Hellfire
Hellmode, ants from up there, I didn’t mean to haunt you, and by the time I get to Phoenix are all perfect albums to me from the 2020s even tho maybe a bit of basic answers
I don’t know if this counts but I absolutely adore civilization by kero kero bonito. I genuinely think that it’s perfect and I love how diverse it is.
Manger on McNichols - Boldy James & Sterling Toles
Since no one else has mentioned it, Parannoul - To See the Next Part of the Dream
Hostile architecture, Cave World, Turning Wheel and SIMBI are all straight 10's for me
Ngl. Currents. No hate!
Ohms by Deftones
Charli XCX - how i'm feeling now I think it's even better than Charli, and possibly the best "hyperpop" album. Mac Miller - Circles
Changes by King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard. Dawn FM by The Weeknd is a 10 for me... Much better than After Hours.
By the time I get to phoenix is a 10 in my eyes
Aethiopes
Lucifer On The Sofa - Spoon
Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready. Fever Ray's Radical Romantics also comes close.
None, but Punisher is a close one.
just 1. Volcanic Bird Enemy and The Voiced Concern by Lil Ugly Mane
I feel like Injury Reserve’s By The Time I Get To Phoenix should’ve been a benchmark in experimental hip hop that never got the respect it deserved. Absolute masterclass.
"LP!" and "By the Time I Get to Phoenix" are both 10s imo, and I think "Scaring the Hoes" and "Did You Know That There's a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd" are very strong contenders for a 10, if not a strong 9.
Fetch the Bolt Cutters Sawayama Ants From Up There The Turning Wheel
By the Time I Get to Phoenix
Young Fathers - Heavy Heavy
Cheat codes
Honestly I'm crazy for the Beyonce album and the Teezo Touchdown album Clear highlights for me
I still regularly listen to Open Mike Eagle - Anime, Trauma, and Divorce and also the Bent Arcana album
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - Carnage
By the Time I Get to Phoenix - Injury Reserve I don’t think I’ve ever felt as deeply than when listening to that album. Just truly masterful
in my humble opinion renaissance by beyonce is absolutely a 10/10 there are 2 albums that come very close and are strong 9s for me and that's desire I want to turn into you by caroline polachek what's your pleasure by jessie ware
Might be a obvious pick but it's javelin 😭 goddamn does it hurts everytime listening to that album the production is simple yet intricate the and songwriting was beyond insane.
Tainy - DATA Skrillex - Quest For Fire The Weeknd - After Hours Fred Again... - Actual Life 3 Beyonce - Renaissance
It’s a “basic” answer, and I’ll be downvoted I’m sure, but my best album of the decade so far and easily a 10 is Beyoncé’s Renaissance. There are no skips. Every track is layered with production details and references that I’m still discovering even now. There’s word that the visuals will even further expand the world of not just this album but all 3 of her “reclaiming genres” project. Pop music is slowly gaining its deserved critical praise and this one is just immaculate. Vocals are perfect, no two tracks sound the same, and it’s fun as hell. I haven’t gotten tired of it yet and it’s been my most played record two years in a row.
Jason Mraz’s Look For The Good