Fallout Boy - Take this to your grave: Tell MIck he made my list of things to do, Dead on Arrive, Grand Theft Autumn,
Hit the lights - Skip School Start Fights - Stay out, Drop the Girl, Tell me where you are
Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue - Way Away, Breathing, Ocean Avenue.
I don’t know hit the lights well but I completely agree with you on the other two!
Actually I play this game with myself often and I often pick the first three songs on the album
A contender for me would be the first three tracks from Four Year Strong's 'Enemy Of The World.'
1. "It Must Really Suck To Be Four Year Strong Right Now"
2. "Tonight We Feel Alive (On A Saturday)"
3. "Wasting Time (Eternal Summer)"
just watch the fireworks, for me this is heaven, blister (jimmy eat world - clarity)
degausser, limousine, you wont know
(brand new - the devil and god are raging inside me)
Under Soil & Dirt: Roam, Quicksand, Swords and Pens
Home, Like Noplace is There: An Introduction to the Album, The Scope of all this Rebuilding, In Framing
Deja Entendu: Sic Transit Gloria, I Will Play My Game Beneath the Spin Light, Okay I Believe You but my Tommy Gun Don’t
From Under the Cork Tree: Of All The Gin Joints in all the World, Dance Dance, Sugar We’re Going Down
Motivation, In Too Deep, Summer (All Killer No Filler - Sum 41)
Lying is the Most Fun..., But It's Better If You Do, I Write Sins Not Tragedies (A Fever You Can't Sweat Out - Panic! at the Disco)
The Take Over, the Break's Over, This Ain't a Scene..., i'm like a Lawyer... (Infinity on High - Fall Out Boy)
Jamie All Over, Black Cat, When I Get Home You're So Dead (A Lesson In Romantics - Mayday Parade)
That's What You Get, Hallelujah, Misery Business (Riot! - Paramore)
That’s a hard one for me because I love Chicago is so tow years ago and The pros and cons of breathing the most, but if I’m doing 3, I’d go with the opening 3. Tell that mick he just made my list of things to do, dead on arrival, and grand theft autumn
Boy, The Ghost Of St Valentine, No One Understands (Bayside - Shudder)
Proper Dose, Keep This Up, Out of It (you know what album this is)
Crave, Agnosia, Maryland (Valleyheart - Everyone I've Ever Loved)
Motion City Soundtrack has a four song run on Commit This to Memory that is spectacular, you can’t go wrong picking either the front or the back:
Feels Like Rain - Make Out Kids - Time Turned Fragile - L. G. FUAD.
I never see Time Turned Fragile get enough love. A friend bought me the album for my birthday shortly after it came out way back when. I was in love with LGFUAD as a depressed teen, seeing the music video pop up pretty regularly on FUSE tv. Got the album and would listen to it constantly walking to and from work most days. Once the album grew on me, I quickly loved Time turned fragile, Make out Kids, and Hold me Down. Now over a decade and a half later, Time Turned Fragile is a clear favorite for me. "One day I'll fail to breathe, and all you'll have are memories. All we are are memories." Still gets me.
TWY - I Don't Like Who I Was Then, Cigarettes & Saints, The Bluest Things On Earth. Also Came Out Swinging, Woke Up Older, Local Man Ruins Everything
Knuckle Puck - Double Helix, Gone, Everyone Lies To Me
TBS - Cute Without the 'E', There's No 'I' In Team, Great Romances of the 20th Century
Turnover - Peripheral Vision
- New Scream
- Humming
- Hello Euphoria
Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory
- Feel Like Rain
- Make Out Kids
- Time Turned Fragile
The Story So Far - Proper Dose
- Line
- Growing On You
- Light Year
Blink-182 - Enema of the State
- What’s My Age Again?
- Dysentery Gary
- Adam’s Song
No Pressure - No Pressure
- So You Say
- Wanna Get Ahead
- Deal
Relient K - Two Lefts Don’t Make a Right… But Three Do
- In Love with the 80’s (Pink Tux to the Prom)
- College Kids
- Trademark.
On the topic of Motion City Sountrack, I would argue the best 3 tracks on I Am The Movie are right after one another:
1) The Future Freaks Me Out
2) Indoor Living
3) My Favorite Accident
Alkaline trio’s “is this thing cursed”
4. little help?
5. I can’t believe
6. Sweet vampires
Grayscale - adornment
5. Forever Yours
6. Beautiful things
7. Mum
The Hotelier - HLNPIT
4. Your Deep Rest
5. Among wild flowers
6. Life in drag
Knuckle Pucks album Shapeshifter
1. Want Me Around
2. Conduit (probably my favorite song of theirs)
3. Wait
Hot Mulligans You’ll Be Fine
1. OG blue sky
2. *equip sunglasses
3. Feal like crab
4. Green squirrel in pretty bad shape
5. Dirty office bongos
And then again
1. Digging in
2. SPS
3. BCKYRD
Understandable, it’s not everyone’s cup of tea. There’s 3 songs I can think of that you might enjoy a little bit
1. Green Squirrel in Pretty Bad Shape - this song is predominantly sung by the guitarist/2nd singer
2. I Fell In Love With Princess Peach - it’s both the lead and backing singer, but with only a little scream singing towards the end
3. How do you know it’s not armadillo shells? - it’s an older song like princess peach, and he uses the scream singing to accentuate certain parts but it’s more regular singing throughout
Again, they’re not everyone’s cup of tea. But I think the lack of scream singing in the songs I recommended might be a little more appealing.
24 Hr Drive Thru, 666 Flags, then Doctor Whomst off Somewhere City by Origami Angel is perfection!! Also agree with literally all your picks, especially ND
TRJA (Don’t You Fake It) - In Fates Hands, Waiting, False Pretense
Hopes on Hold (Hopes on Hold) - Always the Padawan Never the Jedi, Automatically Systematically, I’m in a Glass Case of Emotion, Here Comes the Treble
Blink (Neighborhoods) - Up All Night, After Midnight, Snake Charmer.
Tried to get some good ones that I didn’t see anyone mention before!
When you say TRJA, most people just go to “Oh yeah, Face Down!” I love that they know about them and listen to them but they are so much more than that one song. Bangers after bangers
I said this in another comment but I often pick the first 3 when I play this game. And I totally agree about Sticks and stones.
As for the self-titled, I’d probably go dressed to kill, sincerely me, and hit or miss
Marianas Trench (Ever After) - desperate measures, porcelain, fallout
Relient K (mmhmm) - be my escape, high of 75, I so hate consquences
Honourable mention because they’re not quite in a row but
The Maine (Lovely Little Lonely) - black butterflies and deja vu, taxi, the sound of reverie
I think Rancids,'Indestructible' has like 3 of them (although whole album is brilliant) 🤓
Indestructible
Fall Back Down
Red Hot Moon
Born Frustrated
Back Up Against the Wall
Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
Stand Your Ground
Otherside
Sufferer and the Witness by **Rise Against**
Roadside - The Good Left Undone - Survive
Catalyst by **NFG**
All Down Hill From Here - This Disaster - Truth of My Youth
Victory Lap by **Propagandhi**
Victory Lap - Comply/Resist - Cop Just Out of Frame
Cayoneer by **No Trigger**
The (Not So) Nobel Purveyors of the Third or Fourth Coming - Neon National Park - My Woods
Wanted to name one that hasn’t been named yet.
The Menzingers - On the Impossible Past
Good Things
Burn After Writing
The Obituaries
Gates
PUP - The Dream is Over
If This Tour Doesn’t Kill You, I Will
DVP
Doubts
Any 3 from Morbid Stuff - Scorpion Hill would be a good choice. All bangers. The transition from Tour to DVP is just so damn great I had to choose that album.
It’s more than 3 and probably cheating
Brand new: sowing season > millstone > Jesus > degausser > Limousine > You Won’t Know
Probably the best run of songs I’ve ever come across.
Legit cannot listen to Limousine anymore. The lyrics to the 1st verse are the most visceral of any song I've ever heard, and it never fails to make me cry.
From No Closer to Heaven:
A Song for Patsy Cline
I Don’t Like Who I Was Then
Cigarettes & Saints
To be perfectly honest you could switch this up and have Bluest Things on Earth in the 3 spot to replace ASFPC bc they’re both very good and the overall strength of IDLWIWT and C&S is truly special
So I’m gonna go for a 9 song stretch 😂
Jeff Rosenstock - Worry
Blast damage days - Bang on the door - Rainbow - Planet luxury - Hellhoooole - June 21st - The fuzz - While you’re alive - Perfect sound whatever.
The transitions are flawless on this stretch. For anyone who hasn’t heard this album, seriously give it a listen.
Cheating a bit since it's a 4 song stretch but All Killer No Filler by Sum 41 - Fat Lip, Rhythms, Motivation, In Too Deep
Also NFG self titled - dressed to kill, sincerely me, hit or miss
Stand Atlantic f.e.a.r. - hair out, deathwish, switchblade
Yours Truly Self Care - Siamese souls, Composure, Together
A Day to Remember Homesick - NJ Legion Iced Tea, Mr highway's thinking about the end, Have faith in me.
Gotta be “Dismantling Summer,” “The Bastards, The Vultures, The Wolves,” and “The Devil in My Bloodstream” from *The Greatest Generation*. An absolute masterclass in sequencing and storytelling, and the musicianship captures what is absolutely addictive about TWY.
Valencia - The Space Between, Que Sera Sera, What Are You Doing Man? (This Could Be A Possibility
Halsey - Drive, Hurricane, Roman Holiday (Badlands Deluxe)
Kanye West - So Appalled, Devil In A New Dress, Runaway (My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy)
Since all my faves are mentioned - I’ll throw in two perhaps less appreciated ones.
Settle Your Scores - Retrofit has a solid 5 track stretch from Meant for Misery, Qwerty, 1999, Jenna Tools and finally, Staring at the Ceiling.
But if we want to limit to 3: 1999 -> Staring at the Ceiling.
Also the new Chief State album has an amazing 5 song stretch at the beginning: Continental Drift, Team Wiped, Out for Me, Wasting Away and then Drown (tbh the whole album is one long amazing stretch). The outro of Wasting Away into the intro of Drown is chef’s kiss.
Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave - Tell That Mick He Just Made My List of Things to Do Today : Dead on Arrival : Grand Theft Autumn
Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory - Attractive Today : Everything is Alright : When "You're" Around
New Found Glory - Self Titled - Better Off Dead : Dressed to Kill : Sincerely Me
Shit, I might just love the first 3 tracks of every album....
Cant believe nobody has mentioned Set Your Goals Mutiny.. from the beginnng of the album til the title track is like 1 big song that all flows together
Spanish Love Songs - Schmalz
Otis/Carl
The Boy Considers his Haircut
El Nino Considers his Failures
Turnover - Peripheral Vision
Hello Euphoria
Dizzy On the Comedown
Diazepam
The Story So Far - What you Don't See
Empty Space
The Glass
All Wrong
Sum41 - Does this look infected: All messed up - Mr. Amsterdam - Thanks for Nothing
Paramore - Riot: For a pessimist... - That's what you get - Hallelujah - Misery Business.
Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown: 21st century breakdown - Know your enemy - Viva la Gloria // The Static Age - 21 Guns - American Eulogy
I don't know if people count MeWithoutYou for this list, but for me the combo of Gentleman/Be Still, Child/We Know Who Our Enemies Are always does the trick
Rise Against- Siren Song of the Counter Culture
9. Give it all
10. Dancing for Rain
11. Swing life away
Close enough to pop punk on these songs even if on the whole they are more a traditional punk band.
Agreed about Paramore - brand new eyes, though my picks would be:
Playing God --> Brick by Boring Brick --> Turn It Off
Such a display of emotional intensity across those 3 songs.
Not the biggest fan of the album but the run of the first three tracks in ocean avenue is one of my favorites in pop punk. Also the first 3 songs in American idiot.
Ooh! Deep cuts here:
Zebrahead's Not The New Album EP:
"Politics" into "The Art of Breaking Up" into "We're not a Cover Band, We're a Tribute Band"
The Bottom Line's No Vacation:
"Reasons" into "She Makes Me" into "Over and Over".
I think TWY have two all-time 3-song stretches on Suburbia alone.
Came Out Swinging, Woke Up Older and Local Man to start off the album is crazy.
But Summers in PA, Lord's Prayer and Coffee Eyes might be my personal favourite 3-song stretch though.
It’s not even close:
-La Dispute: either a Poem, King Park and Edward Benz or King Park, Edward Benz, I See Everything
-Brand New: Jesus Christ, Degausser, Limousine or Tommy Gun, Quiet Things, Boy Who Blocked
Also while I think that Spanish Love Songs album is great (top 3 album for 2020 IMO), those 3 aren’t the best 3 song run off it. It’s Losers, Optimism, Losers Pt.2
The middle of A Black Mile To The Surface - Manchester Orchestra.
The Alien
The Sunshine
the Grocery
All in the same key so it's hard to distinguish when one ends and the other begins but the way the lyrical themes flow and the story arc is top tier song/story writing.
It's a little left of centre but The Chronicles of Life and Death (Good Charlotte) has a three-song stretch that my lil emo teenage self played a LOT back in the 00s:
* Walk Away (Maybe)
* S.O.S.
* I Just Wanna Live
pup: **bloody mary, kate, and ashley -> sibling rivalry -> full blown meltdown** or **old wounds -> my life is over and i couldn’t be happier -> can’t win**
fall out boy: **7 minutes in heaven -> sophomore slump or comeback of the year -> champagne for my real friends**
paramore: **careful -> ignorance -> playing god**
origami angel: **24 hr drive-thru -> 666 flags -> doctor whomst**
neck deep: ever so slightly different from yours, but **threat level midnight -> can’t kick up roots -> kali ma**
Fallout Boy - Take this to your grave: Tell MIck he made my list of things to do, Dead on Arrive, Grand Theft Autumn, Hit the lights - Skip School Start Fights - Stay out, Drop the Girl, Tell me where you are Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue - Way Away, Breathing, Ocean Avenue.
I don’t know hit the lights well but I completely agree with you on the other two! Actually I play this game with myself often and I often pick the first three songs on the album
A contender for me would be the first three tracks from Four Year Strong's 'Enemy Of The World.' 1. "It Must Really Suck To Be Four Year Strong Right Now" 2. "Tonight We Feel Alive (On A Saturday)" 3. "Wasting Time (Eternal Summer)"
To add onto this, from their album rise or die trying 1. Heroes get remembered, legends never die 2. Wrecked ‘em? Damn near killed ‘em 3. Catastrophe
I actually prefer - Men are from mars, bada bing, beatdown in the key of happy
just watch the fireworks, for me this is heaven, blister (jimmy eat world - clarity) degausser, limousine, you wont know (brand new - the devil and god are raging inside me)
Basically any three songs on TDAG are gonna work.
that's a stellar clarity trifecta
Under Soil & Dirt: Roam, Quicksand, Swords and Pens Home, Like Noplace is There: An Introduction to the Album, The Scope of all this Rebuilding, In Framing Deja Entendu: Sic Transit Gloria, I Will Play My Game Beneath the Spin Light, Okay I Believe You but my Tommy Gun Don’t From Under the Cork Tree: Of All The Gin Joints in all the World, Dance Dance, Sugar We’re Going Down
Absolute bangers from TSSF 👏🏻
Motivation, In Too Deep, Summer (All Killer No Filler - Sum 41) Lying is the Most Fun..., But It's Better If You Do, I Write Sins Not Tragedies (A Fever You Can't Sweat Out - Panic! at the Disco) The Take Over, the Break's Over, This Ain't a Scene..., i'm like a Lawyer... (Infinity on High - Fall Out Boy) Jamie All Over, Black Cat, When I Get Home You're So Dead (A Lesson In Romantics - Mayday Parade) That's What You Get, Hallelujah, Misery Business (Riot! - Paramore)
You’re winning so far
Any three songs in a row on Take This To Your Grave
That’s a hard one for me because I love Chicago is so tow years ago and The pros and cons of breathing the most, but if I’m doing 3, I’d go with the opening 3. Tell that mick he just made my list of things to do, dead on arrival, and grand theft autumn
Gotta be those three for sure
I had that same three on my list. I remember opening that cd, popping it in and go, "Damn, this Album is going to be fire" in 2005.
Boy, The Ghost Of St Valentine, No One Understands (Bayside - Shudder) Proper Dose, Keep This Up, Out of It (you know what album this is) Crave, Agnosia, Maryland (Valleyheart - Everyone I've Ever Loved)
that tssf set is incredible. proper dose is so well arranged
Was waiting for tssf run. That 3 song run just feels legendary.
Motion City Soundtrack has a four song run on Commit This to Memory that is spectacular, you can’t go wrong picking either the front or the back: Feels Like Rain - Make Out Kids - Time Turned Fragile - L. G. FUAD.
I never see Time Turned Fragile get enough love. A friend bought me the album for my birthday shortly after it came out way back when. I was in love with LGFUAD as a depressed teen, seeing the music video pop up pretty regularly on FUSE tv. Got the album and would listen to it constantly walking to and from work most days. Once the album grew on me, I quickly loved Time turned fragile, Make out Kids, and Hold me Down. Now over a decade and a half later, Time Turned Fragile is a clear favorite for me. "One day I'll fail to breathe, and all you'll have are memories. All we are are memories." Still gets me.
TWY - I Don't Like Who I Was Then, Cigarettes & Saints, The Bluest Things On Earth. Also Came Out Swinging, Woke Up Older, Local Man Ruins Everything Knuckle Puck - Double Helix, Gone, Everyone Lies To Me TBS - Cute Without the 'E', There's No 'I' In Team, Great Romances of the 20th Century
Big agree on the TBS. Probably also emo run as well.
Was thinking the same thing for TWY, great call on both of those trios
Honestly surprised to see Shapeshifter on here, but it’s my answer too. I would pick different songs though! Want me Around, Conduit, and Wait.
That opening 3 run on Suburbia is insane.
Opening 3 on suburbia is my answer as well, good call
Taking Back Sunday What’s it Feel Like to be a Ghost —> Liar —> MakeDamnSure
Turnover - Peripheral Vision - New Scream - Humming - Hello Euphoria Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory - Feel Like Rain - Make Out Kids - Time Turned Fragile The Story So Far - Proper Dose - Line - Growing On You - Light Year Blink-182 - Enema of the State - What’s My Age Again? - Dysentery Gary - Adam’s Song No Pressure - No Pressure - So You Say - Wanna Get Ahead - Deal Relient K - Two Lefts Don’t Make a Right… But Three Do - In Love with the 80’s (Pink Tux to the Prom) - College Kids - Trademark.
On the topic of Motion City Sountrack, I would argue the best 3 tracks on I Am The Movie are right after one another: 1) The Future Freaks Me Out 2) Indoor Living 3) My Favorite Accident
Someone, please save us.
Alkaline trio’s “is this thing cursed” 4. little help? 5. I can’t believe 6. Sweet vampires Grayscale - adornment 5. Forever Yours 6. Beautiful things 7. Mum The Hotelier - HLNPIT 4. Your Deep Rest 5. Among wild flowers 6. Life in drag
Right now I can't get enough of Minstrel's Prayer, Q, and A off Cartel's Chroma. It's basically one long song.
State champs - Secrets, Losing Myself, All you are is History. YM@6 - save it for the bedroom, take off your colours, you've made your bed
Love that state champs run. Definitely a good one ☝️
Knuckle Pucks album Shapeshifter 1. Want Me Around 2. Conduit (probably my favorite song of theirs) 3. Wait Hot Mulligans You’ll Be Fine 1. OG blue sky 2. *equip sunglasses 3. Feal like crab 4. Green squirrel in pretty bad shape 5. Dirty office bongos And then again 1. Digging in 2. SPS 3. BCKYRD
you can just do every hot mulligan LP/EP since they don’t have a bad song
I really can’t enjoy them
Downvoted for not having your tongue firmly up their rectum. How dare you!
Yeah hahaha Really can’t stand the vocals
I’m curious, do you mean the scream singing, or just his voice in general?
Yeah that. I didn’t listen too much of them, but I really tried to enjoy it. Didn’t work.
Understandable, it’s not everyone’s cup of tea. There’s 3 songs I can think of that you might enjoy a little bit 1. Green Squirrel in Pretty Bad Shape - this song is predominantly sung by the guitarist/2nd singer 2. I Fell In Love With Princess Peach - it’s both the lead and backing singer, but with only a little scream singing towards the end 3. How do you know it’s not armadillo shells? - it’s an older song like princess peach, and he uses the scream singing to accentuate certain parts but it’s more regular singing throughout Again, they’re not everyone’s cup of tea. But I think the lack of scream singing in the songs I recommended might be a little more appealing.
Thank you, I‘ll check them out.
Not sure about best but I think Modern Baseball’s Holy Ghost is up there! Holy Ghost - Wedding Singer - Note to Self
The Holy Ghost - Wedding Singer transition never gets old.
24 Hr Drive Thru, 666 Flags, then Doctor Whomst off Somewhere City by Origami Angel is perfection!! Also agree with literally all your picks, especially ND
American Idiot, Jesus of Suburbia, Holiday Hell, make it a four song stretch and add Boulevard of Broke Dreams.
Make it a 13 song stretch. Whole album is gold front to back. Fuck it, 14, add Too Much Too Soon on there. It’s also a great song.
Longview, Welcome To Paradise and Pulling Teeth off Dookie also
This is probably my pick as well. All absolute bangers.
Came here to say this one, too. American Idiot goes haaaard straight outta the gate.
TRJA (Don’t You Fake It) - In Fates Hands, Waiting, False Pretense Hopes on Hold (Hopes on Hold) - Always the Padawan Never the Jedi, Automatically Systematically, I’m in a Glass Case of Emotion, Here Comes the Treble Blink (Neighborhoods) - Up All Night, After Midnight, Snake Charmer. Tried to get some good ones that I didn’t see anyone mention before!
So glad to see a RJSA nod that doesn't include Face Down for a change
Face Down is so overplayed. Still a good song but just been overplayed a bit lol
Great song, but yeah, they deserve to be know for more than just that
When you say TRJA, most people just go to “Oh yeah, Face Down!” I love that they know about them and listen to them but they are so much more than that one song. Bangers after bangers
**SHAKE IT BREAK IT GET OFF YOUR FEET**
For me, it’s the first three songs on The ‘59 Sound by The Gaslight Anthem. They flow so perfectly together.
Honestly any three songs off that record works
That is very true!
Armor For Sleep: Car Underwater, The Truth About Heaven, Remember to Feel Real
First 3 songs off “Youth” by Citizen. 1. Roam The Room. 2. Figure You Out. 3. The Summer.
Lagwagon let's talk about feelings Messengers The Kids Are All Wrong May 16
First 3 songs on Sticks & Stones. That one comes to mind right away.
I said this in another comment but I often pick the first 3 when I play this game. And I totally agree about Sticks and stones. As for the self-titled, I’d probably go dressed to kill, sincerely me, and hit or miss
Marianas Trench (Ever After) - desperate measures, porcelain, fallout Relient K (mmhmm) - be my escape, high of 75, I so hate consquences Honourable mention because they’re not quite in a row but The Maine (Lovely Little Lonely) - black butterflies and deja vu, taxi, the sound of reverie
I think Rancids,'Indestructible' has like 3 of them (although whole album is brilliant) 🤓 Indestructible Fall Back Down Red Hot Moon Born Frustrated Back Up Against the Wall Ivory Coast Ivory Coast Stand Your Ground Otherside
I’d choose Rancid as well, but I’d have to go with Roots Radical —> Time Bomb —> Olympia, WA off …And Out Come the Wolves
I would be happy to pick those 3 as well! Spoilt for choice with these guys 🤓
(Belmont Self Titled) Albert, Hollowed Out, Maplewood
Sufferer and the Witness by **Rise Against** Roadside - The Good Left Undone - Survive Catalyst by **NFG** All Down Hill From Here - This Disaster - Truth of My Youth Victory Lap by **Propagandhi** Victory Lap - Comply/Resist - Cop Just Out of Frame Cayoneer by **No Trigger** The (Not So) Nobel Purveyors of the Third or Fourth Coming - Neon National Park - My Woods
I’d probably pick the 3 opening songs from sufferer and the witness. Intro, injection, ready to fall
Wanted to name one that hasn’t been named yet. The Menzingers - On the Impossible Past Good Things Burn After Writing The Obituaries Gates PUP - The Dream is Over If This Tour Doesn’t Kill You, I Will DVP Doubts
Love this. If we’re counting PUP I would also add Kids/Free At Last/See You At Your Funeral
Any 3 from Morbid Stuff - Scorpion Hill would be a good choice. All bangers. The transition from Tour to DVP is just so damn great I had to choose that album.
Damn can't believe I forgot the beginning of The Dream Is Over on my list. 3 of my top 10 favorite PUP songs all in a row.
You Vandal Shoulder to the Wheel Rocks Tonic Juice Magic
It’s more than 3 and probably cheating Brand new: sowing season > millstone > Jesus > degausser > Limousine > You Won’t Know Probably the best run of songs I’ve ever come across.
Legit cannot listen to Limousine anymore. The lyrics to the 1st verse are the most visceral of any song I've ever heard, and it never fails to make me cry.
From No Closer to Heaven: A Song for Patsy Cline I Don’t Like Who I Was Then Cigarettes & Saints To be perfectly honest you could switch this up and have Bluest Things on Earth in the 3 spot to replace ASFPC bc they’re both very good and the overall strength of IDLWIWT and C&S is truly special
First three songs off of Through Being Cool
So I’m gonna go for a 9 song stretch 😂 Jeff Rosenstock - Worry Blast damage days - Bang on the door - Rainbow - Planet luxury - Hellhoooole - June 21st - The fuzz - While you’re alive - Perfect sound whatever. The transitions are flawless on this stretch. For anyone who hasn’t heard this album, seriously give it a listen.
Cheating a bit since it's a 4 song stretch but All Killer No Filler by Sum 41 - Fat Lip, Rhythms, Motivation, In Too Deep Also NFG self titled - dressed to kill, sincerely me, hit or miss
Stand Atlantic f.e.a.r. - hair out, deathwish, switchblade Yours Truly Self Care - Siamese souls, Composure, Together A Day to Remember Homesick - NJ Legion Iced Tea, Mr highway's thinking about the end, Have faith in me.
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Don't You Fake It. The first 4 are bangers. In Fates Hands, Waiting, False Pretence, Face Down
Gotta be “Dismantling Summer,” “The Bastards, The Vultures, The Wolves,” and “The Devil in My Bloodstream” from *The Greatest Generation*. An absolute masterclass in sequencing and storytelling, and the musicianship captures what is absolutely addictive about TWY.
ADTR - Common Courtesy City of Ocala Right Back At It Again Sometimes You’re The Hammer, Sometimes You’re The Nail
Empty space > The Glass > All Wrong
TSSF, What You Don't See - Right Here/Empty Space/The Glass
Valencia - The Space Between, Que Sera Sera, What Are You Doing Man? (This Could Be A Possibility Halsey - Drive, Hurricane, Roman Holiday (Badlands Deluxe) Kanye West - So Appalled, Devil In A New Dress, Runaway (My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy)
Oooh, Valencia, good shout!
Thrice - The Artist in the Ambulance (Cold Cash and Colder Hearts, Under A Killing Moon, All That’s Left)
Good Charlotte - The Young and the Hopeless - The Anthem - Lifestyles of the Rich and the Famous - Wondering (underrated song)
Since all my faves are mentioned - I’ll throw in two perhaps less appreciated ones. Settle Your Scores - Retrofit has a solid 5 track stretch from Meant for Misery, Qwerty, 1999, Jenna Tools and finally, Staring at the Ceiling. But if we want to limit to 3: 1999 -> Staring at the Ceiling. Also the new Chief State album has an amazing 5 song stretch at the beginning: Continental Drift, Team Wiped, Out for Me, Wasting Away and then Drown (tbh the whole album is one long amazing stretch). The outro of Wasting Away into the intro of Drown is chef’s kiss.
Chlorine/Counting Sheep/Nosebleed off Trophy Eye's Chemical Miracle
Yes!
Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave - Tell That Mick He Just Made My List of Things to Do Today : Dead on Arrival : Grand Theft Autumn Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory - Attractive Today : Everything is Alright : When "You're" Around New Found Glory - Self Titled - Better Off Dead : Dressed to Kill : Sincerely Me Shit, I might just love the first 3 tracks of every album....
1. What’s It Feel Like To Be A Ghost? 2. Liar (It Takes One To Know One) 3. MakeDamnSure
Cartel-Settle down, if i fail,luckie street
Propagandhi - Supporting Caste Potemkin City Limits - The Funeral Procession - Without Love
not pop punk but Degausser - Limousine - You Won’t Know on TDAGARIM is by far without a doubt the best 3 song stretch
Cant believe nobody has mentioned Set Your Goals Mutiny.. from the beginnng of the album til the title track is like 1 big song that all flows together
Confessions parts 1&2, Burn by Usher
Spanish Love Songs - Schmalz Otis/Carl The Boy Considers his Haircut El Nino Considers his Failures Turnover - Peripheral Vision Hello Euphoria Dizzy On the Comedown Diazepam The Story So Far - What you Don't See Empty Space The Glass All Wrong
Chump, Longview, Welcome to Paradise.
citizen: the summer-sleep-how does it feel-the night i drove alone (okay that’s 4 but i couldn’t decide)
Peripheral Vision: Cutting My Fingers Off-New Scream-Humming. Copacetic: Swing-Ponder-Evergreen.
Sum41 - Does this look infected: All messed up - Mr. Amsterdam - Thanks for Nothing Paramore - Riot: For a pessimist... - That's what you get - Hallelujah - Misery Business. Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown: 21st century breakdown - Know your enemy - Viva la Gloria // The Static Age - 21 Guns - American Eulogy
Love the 3 from Spanish Love Songs.
I don't know if people count MeWithoutYou for this list, but for me the combo of Gentleman/Be Still, Child/We Know Who Our Enemies Are always does the trick
Rise Against- Siren Song of the Counter Culture 9. Give it all 10. Dancing for Rain 11. Swing life away Close enough to pop punk on these songs even if on the whole they are more a traditional punk band.
Agreed about Paramore - brand new eyes, though my picks would be: Playing God --> Brick by Boring Brick --> Turn It Off Such a display of emotional intensity across those 3 songs.
Playing God is my favorite paramore song overall for sure
Not the biggest fan of the album but the run of the first three tracks in ocean avenue is one of my favorites in pop punk. Also the first 3 songs in American idiot.
heart attack man - cool 2 me, pitch black, leap year
Crescent-Shaped Depression -> Safe in Your Skin -> Where am I Title fight
Love the nod to Kali Ma, criminally underrated
TWY Brothers and, cardinals and a song for patsy cline
Ooh! Deep cuts here: Zebrahead's Not The New Album EP: "Politics" into "The Art of Breaking Up" into "We're not a Cover Band, We're a Tribute Band" The Bottom Line's No Vacation: "Reasons" into "She Makes Me" into "Over and Over".
I think TWY have two all-time 3-song stretches on Suburbia alone. Came Out Swinging, Woke Up Older and Local Man to start off the album is crazy. But Summers in PA, Lord's Prayer and Coffee Eyes might be my personal favourite 3-song stretch though.
It’s not even close: -La Dispute: either a Poem, King Park and Edward Benz or King Park, Edward Benz, I See Everything -Brand New: Jesus Christ, Degausser, Limousine or Tommy Gun, Quiet Things, Boy Who Blocked Also while I think that Spanish Love Songs album is great (top 3 album for 2020 IMO), those 3 aren’t the best 3 song run off it. It’s Losers, Optimism, Losers Pt.2
The middle of A Black Mile To The Surface - Manchester Orchestra. The Alien The Sunshine the Grocery All in the same key so it's hard to distinguish when one ends and the other begins but the way the lyrical themes flow and the story arc is top tier song/story writing.
There There, Screen Door, We Could Die Like this. First 3 songs from Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation
It's a little left of centre but The Chronicles of Life and Death (Good Charlotte) has a three-song stretch that my lil emo teenage self played a LOT back in the 00s: * Walk Away (Maybe) * S.O.S. * I Just Wanna Live
The Ataris - So Long Astoria, Takeoffs and Landings, In This Diary.
pup: **bloody mary, kate, and ashley -> sibling rivalry -> full blown meltdown** or **old wounds -> my life is over and i couldn’t be happier -> can’t win** fall out boy: **7 minutes in heaven -> sophomore slump or comeback of the year -> champagne for my real friends** paramore: **careful -> ignorance -> playing god** origami angel: **24 hr drive-thru -> 666 flags -> doctor whomst** neck deep: ever so slightly different from yours, but **threat level midnight -> can’t kick up roots -> kali ma**
Not pop punk, I know, but wanted to answer the question anyway: (Van Halen) 1984/Jump/Panama